SPORTS WEEKLY: Greencastle-Antrim athletics for week of April 28

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Kasey Sweitzer hands the baton to Alicia Crider in a relay against James Buchanan.

HIGH SCHOOL

VARSITY SOFTBALL

BIG SPRING INVITATIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

G-A 11, South Western 0

G-A 022    52    —    11    11    1

South Western    000    00    0

OFFENSE — 2B — Liz Ward, Kierstyn Carter, Morgan Wagaman, Katie Gelsinger, Ally Brown; HR — Ashlynn Schaeffer.

WP — Brown (8-0).

SEMIFINAL

G-A 6, Big Spring 5

G-A 600    000    0    —    6    8    0

Big Spring    103    001    0    —    5    14    1

OFFENSE — 2B — Carter, Gelsinger; SB — Wagaman.

WP — Brown.

FIRST ROUND

G-A 16, New Oxford 8

G-A 3, JB 2

J. Buchanan    000    200    —    2

G-A    300    000    —    3

OFFENSE — Michaela Ensminger 2-for-3; SAC: Brown, Shaeffer; SB: Jessica Root.

WP — Liz Ward.

G-A 3, Shippensburg 0

G-A        002    001    0    —    3

Shippensburg    000    000    0    —    0

OFFENSE — Gelsinger 3-for-4, 2 RBIs.

WP — Ally Brown.

VARSITY BASEBALL

G-A 3, South Western 0

G-A    120    000    0    —    3    3    3

S.Western    000    000    0    —    0    4    4

OFFENSE — 2B, Jake Crist; RBIs, Myles Gayman, Kurt Hansen, Ashtin Byers.

WP — Ryan Ricci (8K, 4H, 2BB).

G-A 10 James Buchanan 5

G-A    500    002    3    —    10    14    1

J. Buchanan    000    002    3    —    5    7    3

OFFENSE — 2B: Byers; SB: Justin Hovey, Quin Ambeault, Kurt Hansen.

WP — Jesse Beeler.

G-A 1, Shippensburg 0 (8)

Shippensburg    000    000    00    —    0

G-A 000    000    01    —    1

OFFENSE — Crist 2-for-3; 3B, Thomas Bowers. SAC — Ricci.

WP — Gayman (8IP, 5H, 0R, 1BB, 8K).

G-A 6, Gettysburg 2

Gettysburg    000    200    0    —    2    4    2

G-A    010    023    x    —    6    9    3

OFFENSE — 2B: Matt Kline; SB: Hansen 3, Justin Hovey, Myles Gayman, Ashtin Byers, Kline; Kline, 3-for-4, double, 2RBIs; Hovey, 2-for-4, 2RBIs.

WP — Kline (4H, 0ER, 5K, 1BB).

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 14, James Buchanan 9

Austin Branchman, 4-4, 2 doubles, triple, 3 runs scored, 3 RBIs; Bailey Parker, 3 hits, RBI; Spencer Meyers, 2 hits, 4 RBIs; Derek Measell, double,   RBI; WP — Cade Bender (8K).

G-A 5, Waynesboro   3

Branchman (2 RBIs) and Dillon Morgan, 2 hits each; WP — Measell (8K); SAVE — Andrew Votral.

TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS

G-A 115, James Buchanan 35

G-A 102, Waynesboro 48

3200 relay — 1. G-A (Jane Herman, Caitlyn Hetrick, Alan Ebbitt, Lauren Powers), 10:40.1.

100 — 1. Kiarra Jackson, 12.30 (*new school record); 3. Alicia Crider, 13.2.

100 hurdles — 2. Erica Helm, 16.8.

1600 — 1. Lauren Hirneisen, 5:31.1; 2. Caroline Schemel, 5:32.2; 3. Madison Hurley, 5:45.4.

400 — 1. Nikki Garns, 1:02.8; 2. Megan Swam, 1:06.7.

400 relay — G-A (Crider, Jordan Pizzaro, Jackson, Kasey Sweitzer), 50.50.

300 hurdles — 2. Alyssa Rudy, 49.7.

800 — 1. Garns, 2:31.2; 2. Hirneisen, 2:36.5; 3. Lauren Powers, 2:37.4.

200 ‚ 2. Jackson, 26.6; 3. Sweitzer, 27.4.

1600 relay — 1. G-A, 4:26.3.

High jump — 2. Helm, 5-2; 3. Tessa Cordell, 5-0.

Long jump — 1. Helm, 15-11; 3. Laurel Merriman, 15-0-1/2.

Triple jump — 2. Helm, 32-1; 3. Jasmin Wright, 32-0.

Discus — 1. Rachel Bartlett, 95-4.

Javelin — 1. Wright, 109-0.

Shot put — 1. Bartlett, 31-5; 3. Hope Boschert, 27-8.

Pole vault — 1. Andrea Hammer, 8-6 (*new school record); 3. Paige Johnson, 8-0.

BOYS

G-A 81, James Buchanan 69

G-A 90, Waynesboro 57

3200 relay — G-A (Joe Eberhart, Jensen Stoner, Jacob Kline, Nate Monn), 8:52.8.

100 — 1. Liam Okal, 10.9; 2. Devin Statler, 11.1.

110 hurdles — 1. Joel Zola, 15.8; 3. Chris Bowman, 18.7.

1600 — 2. Luke Herman, 4:56.3; 3. Billy Schemel, 4:58.

400 — 2. Luke Kayga, 54.5; 3. Kline, 55.6.

400 relay — 1. G-A (Statler, Okal, Zola, Jackson Hall), 44.3.

300 hurdles — 2. Matt Montedoro, 43.5.

800 — 1. Monn, 2:11.9.

200 — 1. Okal, 22.9; 2. Statler, 23.2.

1600 relay — 1. G-A, 3:47.4.

High jump — 1. Danny Wang, 5-6; 2. David Reikie, 5-6.

Long jump — 1. Reikie, 20-0-1/2; 3. Zola, 19-4.

Triple jump — 2. Zola, 40-10; 3. Reikie, 38-4-1/2.

Discus — 1. Campbell Parker, 126-4; 2. Robert Rider, 120-8.

Javelin — 1. Rider, 45-9-1/4; 2. Kristina Cheeley, 41-2 1/2.