CROSS-COUNTRY

SPORTS WEEKLY: Greencastle-Antrim athletic recap for Oct. 16

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
The Blue Devil girls’ soccer team celebrated a goal earlier in the season by senior Abbey Denkovich (3). Last week the squad clinched the division crown.

HIGH SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

VARSITY

Shippensburg 27, G-A 0

Shippensburg         6     8     7     6     —     27

G-A            0     0     0     0     —     0

TEAM STATISTICS

            Ship             G-A

First downs         17             6

Rushes-yds.         48-216             30-101

Passing yds.         70             27

Total offense         286             128

Passing         4-9-0             2-6-2

Fumbles-lost         0-0              0-0

Punts-avg.         2-40.5             4-42.5

Penalties-yds.         8-65              5-75

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — David Woody 8-30, Ashtin Byers 9-29, Nathaniel Monn 3-16, Jackson Hall 4-13, Matt Montedoro 6-13.

PASSING — Montedoro 2-6-2-27.

RECEIVING — Byers 2-27.

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 34, West Perry 30

TOUCHDOWNS: Andrew Votral, Joey Burns, James Hines, Derek Measell, Spencer Meyers.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

G-A wins Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division championship

VARSITY

G-A 9, Big Spring 0

GOALS: Alyssa Denkovich 2, Ally Rudy 2, Jane Herman 2, Meghan Hirneisen 2, Paige Johnson 1.

ASSISTS; Hannah Crist, Jordan Pizzarro.

G-A 6, Boiling Spring 1

GOALS: Tabi Rudy 3, Nikki Garns, A. Rudy

ASSISTS: A. Rudy

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 5, Big Spring 0

CROSS COUNTRY

Mid-Penn Conference Championships

GIRLS

8. Caroline Schemel, 20:14; 52. Madison Hurley, 21:58; 55. Caitlyn Hetrick, 22:03; 80. Brianna Burger, 22:49.

BOYS

107. Ben Hockman, 19:05; 142. Marc Pittman, 19:53; 158. Andrew Martin, 20:08; 162. Daniel Salazar 20:12; 214. Luke Norris 24:02.

FIELD HOCKEY

   VARSITY    

Big Spring 2, G-A 1

GOAL: Kara Timmons.

ASSIST: Kaitlyn Burkett.

SHOTS ON GOAL: BS 12; G-A 19.

PENALTY CORNERS: BS 3; G-A 10.

GOALIE SAVES: BS 17; G-A 7 (Jane Eberhardt 3, Dakota Crown 4).

Shippensburg 6, G-A 0

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 0; Ship. 31.

PENALTY CORNERS: G-A 2; Ship. 17.

GOALIE SAVES: G-A 25 (Eberhardt 18, Crown 7).

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 3, Big Spring 0

GOALS: Karlee Powell 2, Emily Bland 1.

ASSISTS: Jean Hart 2, Racheal Marconi 1.

G-A 3, Shippensburg 2

GOALS: Marconi 2, Lexi Sibbio 1.

ASSISTS: Lauren Cole 2, Skylar Sites 1.

BOYS’ SOCCER

G-A 4, Big Spring 2

GOALS: Justin Hovey 3, Austyn Smith 1.

ASSISTS: Ian Rohrbaugh.

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 10; BS 9.

GOALIE SAVES: Josh Ehko 7.

Boiling Springs 3, G-A 0

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 11; BS 7.

CORNER KICKS: G-A 4; BS 2.

GOALIE SAVES: Ehko 4.

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 2, Big Spring 1

Boiling Springs 2, G-A 0

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY

G-A 3, Big Spring 0

(25-14, 25-21, 25-10)

KILLS — Chloe Hoover 8, Brycelin Spidel 6, Koons 4, Corynn Schook 4.

BLOCKS — Hoover 3, Spidel 2.

SET ASSISTS — Koons 23

Northern 3, G-A 0

(25-21, 25-18, 25-21)

KILLS — Hoover 7, Koons 7.

BLOCKS — Hoover 2, Abbey Pool 2.

DIGS —Bailey Hopkins 20, Courtney Stump 12, Koons 8.

SET ASSISTS — Koons 14.

Waynesboro 3, G-A 0

(25-18, 25-19, 25-15)

KILLS — Hoover 7, Spidel 4, Stump 4.

BLOCKS — Spidel 5.

ACES — Ashlynn Schaeffer 3.

DIGS — Hopkins 9.

Gettysburg 3, G-A 0

(25-14, 25-21, 25-17)

KILLS — Stump 6, Cierra Stoner 5, Hoover 5, Spidel 3.

BLOCKS — Spidel 2.

DIGS — Hopkins 17, Schaeffer 12, Stump 7, Koons 6.

SET ASSISTS — Koons 26.

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 2, Northern 1

(25-14, 18-25, 15-6)

KILLS — Gabby Baughman 5, Jessica Root 5, Elizabeth Dagliano 2, Sydney Shepherd 2.

SET ASSISTS — Baughman 7, Alison Shockey 2.

SERVICE ACES — Baughman 6, Root 5, Dagliano 3.

DIGS — Janine Ocker 4, Sydney Shepherd 4, Baughman 2.

BLOCKS — Root 5.

G-A 2, Big Spring 0

(25-18, 25-17)

KILLS — Baughman 3

SET ASSISTS — Shockey 3, Baughman 2.

SERVICE ACES — Baughman 5, Shockey 4.

 DIGS — Root 2, Baughman 2, Shepherd 2

Gettysburg 2, G-A 0

(25-13, 25-27, 15-6)

KILLS — Root 6, Molly Elliott 3, Baughman 3, Shepherd 2.

SERVICE ACES — Root 7, Mckenzie 3.

DIGS — Root 7, Shepherd 5, Chloe Mckenzie 5, Baughman 5.

SET ASSISTS — Baughman 12.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

G-A 28, Shippensburg 31

1. Kaleb Hurley; 2. Rylan Hummer; 5. Brock Widder; 6. Taylor Noblit.

Gettysburg 26, G-A 29

Chambersburg 23, G-A 32

1. Hurley, 11:24; 9. Widder, 12:16; 10. Hummer, 12:21; 11. Noblit, 12:22.

Other runners: Adam Measell, 13:40; Jacob DeCarli, 14:17; Nicholas Barnes 14:36; Nicholas Rainey 16:05.

GIRLS

G-A 20, Shippensburg 38

1. Ella Milback; 2. Lyza Martin; 4. Hannah Goldbach; 6. Jalene Hummer; 7. Grace Jackson.

Other runners: Grace Jackson 15:39; Courtney Emberson 15:45; Annabelle McCullough 16:13.

G-A 18, Gettysburg 37

Chambersburg 18, G-A 37

4. Milback, 13:40; 6. Martin, 13:45; 13. Mallory Sheppard, 14:26; 17. Goldbach, 14:35; 18. Hummer, 14:48.

FIELD HOCKEY

EIGHTH-GRADE

Gettysburg 4, G-A 0

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 1; Get. 13.

GOALIE SAVES — Caitlyn Smith 3.

G-A 0, Chambersburg 0

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 3; Cha. 4.

GOALIE SAVES — Smith 5.

G-A 5, Waynesboro 0

GOALS — Bry Conway, Olivia Remenick 2, Sydney Robertson 2.

ASSISTS — Robertson, Logan Yaukey.

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 6; Way. 7.

GOALIE SAVES — Smith 2.

SEVENTH-GRADE

G-A 2, Gettysburg 0

GOALS— Heidi Schanzenbacher, Keira Perry

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 12; Get. 2.

SHOTS ON GOAL — G-A 7.

G-A 2, Chambersburg 0

GOALS — Perry 2

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 5; Cha. 2.

GOALIE SAVES — Breanna Cordell 1.

G-A 10, Waynesboro 1

GOALS — Perry 3,  Maggie Johnson 1, Alexis Dougherty 2,  Ellie Strait 2, Katie Sibbio 2.

ASSISTS —Strait 3, Sibbio 2, Perry 1, Bailey Wilson 1.

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 7; Way. 6.