CROSS-COUNTRY

SPORTS WEEKLY: Sept. 25

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Senior cross country runner Caitlyn Hetrick helped her team to a division title last week.

HIGH SCHOOL

VARSITY

 FOOTBALL

Gettysburg 29, G-A 27 (2OT)

G-A     0     0     7     7     7     6 —27

Gettysburg 7     0     0     7     7     8 — 29

TOUCHDOWNS — Matt Montedoro 1 (5 run); David Woody 2 (1 run, 2 run); Ashtin Byers 1 (1 run).

PATS — Justin Hovey 3.

RUSHING — Woody 18-100, Byers 15-71, Montedoro 9-27, Nate Monn 3-26, Jackson Hall 6-15, Bailey Parker 1-(-1).

PASSING — Montedoro 3-12-45-0.

RECEIVING — Parker 1-34, Monn 1-15, Hall 1-(-4).

INTERCEPTIONS — Montedoro, Sam Sprague.

TEAM STATISTICS

        G-A         Gettysburg

First downs     18         12

Rushes-yds.     52-238        40-160

Passing yds.     45         42

Total offense     283         202

Passes     3-12-0         4-16-2

Fumbles-lost     2-1         0-0

Punts-avg.     4-31.0         3-30.0

Penalties-yds     8-67         4-45

GOLF

BOYS

Mid-Penn Conference Championships

Hunter Heuer shot an 84, one stroke short of a playoff for a district spot

VOLLEYBALL

VARSITY

G-A 3, Waynesboro 2

(21-25, 25-23, 10-25, 25-22, 15-9)

KILLS — Courtney Stump 9, Corynn Schook 9, Abbey Pool 8, Chloe Hoover 8;

BLOCKS — Hoover 5. Brycelin Spidel 3

DIGS — Bailey Hopkins 17, Ashlynn Schaeffer 16, Erin Koons 8.

SET ASSISTS — Koons 36.

G-A 3, James Buchanan 1

(23-25, 25-15, 25-23, 25-21)

KILLS — Brycelin Spidel 12, Stump 10, Hoover 8, Ciera Stoner 7

BLOCKS — Hoover 2.

DIGS — Hopkins 25, Stump 11, Koons 11.

SET ASSISTS — Koons- 35.

ACES — Stoner 3, Hoover 2.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Waynesboro 2, G-A 1

(20-25, 29-27, 12-15)

KILLS — Gabby Baughman 4, Chloe McKenzie 3, Sydney Shepherd 3.

DIGS — Baughman 3, Shepherd 3, Jessica Root 3, Elizabeth Dagliano 3.

SET ASSISTS — Baughman 4, Alison Shockey 2.

ACES — Baughman 12, Shepherd 3.

G-A 2, James Buchanan 0

(25-21, 25-18)

KILLS — McKenzie 4, Root 3, Baughman 3, Dagliano 2, Corrine Statler.

SET ASSISTS — Baughman 7, Shockey 4.

ACES — Root 8, Baughman 3.

DIGS — Root 4, Janine Ocker 3, McKenzie 3, Shepherd 2, Baughman 2.

BOYS’ SOCCER

VARSITY

G-A 3, James Buchanan 0

GOALS — Ian Rohrbaugh, Jacob Kline, Steven McFetridge.

ASSISTS — Kline, Dylan Coldsmith, Bradan Smith.

SHOTS ON GOAL — G-A 19; JB 9.

SAVES — Josh Ehko 4.

G-A 4, Big Spring 1

GOALS — Rohrbaugh, Colby Zarger, McFetridge 2.

G-A 2, Boiling Springs 1

GOALS — Austyn Smith, Jacob Kline.

GOALIE SAVES — Ehko 11.

Shippensburg 4, G-A 1

GOALS — Kline.

SHOTS ON GOAL — G-A 10; Ship 21.

GOALIE SAVES — Ehko 9.

GIRLS’ SOCCER

VARSITY

G-A 7, JB 0

GOALS — Alyssa Denkovich 2, Ally Rudy 2, Kasey Sweitzer, Tabi Rudy, Alicia Crider.

SHOTS ON GOAL — JB 2; G-A 20.

CORNER KICKS — JB 1; G-A 3.

GOALIE SAVES —JB 11; G-A 1 (Jenay Faulkner).

G-A 3, Big Spring 0

GOALS — Paige Johnson, T. Rudy, A. Rudy.

ASSISTS — A. Rudy, T. Rudy.

SHOTS ON GOAL — G-A 34; BS 1.

G-A 2, Boiling Springs 0

GOALS — Jane Herman, T. Rudy.

ASSIST — Alyssa Denkovich.

G-A 3, Shippensburg 0

GOALS —Herman 2, A. Rudy.

ASSISTS — Denkovich, A. Rudy, Megan Swam.

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 6, Big Spring 0

GOALS — Johnson 3, Brianna Roland, Madison Uccellini, Mady Rohrer.

G-A 2, Boiling Springs 2

GOALS — Sage Kendall 2.

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

G-A 17, Big Spring 38

1. Madison Hurley, 21:52; 2. Lauren Hirneisen; 3. Shelby Stouffer; 4. Caroline Schemel; 7. Caitlyn Hetrick.

BOYS

G-A 26, Big Spring 29

3. Ben Hockman; 4. Billy Schemel; 5. Marc Pittman; 6. Andrew Martin; 8. Daniel Salazar.

FIELD HOCKEY

VARSITY

Shippensburg 6, G-A 2

GOALS — Kara Timmons, Moriah Woods.

ASSISTS — Woods, Lexi Sibbio.

SHOTS ON GOAL — Ship. 25; G-A 19.

PENALTY CORNERS — Ship 9; G-A 6.

GOALIE SAVES — Ship. 16; G-A 19 (Jane Eberhardt 10, Dakota Crown 9).

Red Land 5, G-A 0

SHOTS ON GOAL — G-A 8; RL 12.

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 4; RL 6.

GOALIE SAVES — G-A 7 (Eberhardt 3, Crown 4); RL 8.

G-A 3, Milton Hershey 2

GOALS — May Burns, Sibbio, Woods.

ASSISTS — Woods, Whitney Singhas, Burns, Kaitlyn Burkett.

SHOTS ON GOAL — G-A 12; MH 9.

PENALTY CORNERS — G-A 4; MH 10.

GOALIE SAVES — G-A 8 (Eberhardt 4, Crown 4); MH 8.

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 1, Shippensburg 0

GOAL — Sibbio.

G-A 1, Red Land 0

GOAL — Jean Hart.

ASSIST — Karlee Powell.

G-A 3, Milton Hershey 0

GOALS — Powell, Racheal Marconi 2.

ASSISTS — Sibbio, Hart, Lauren Cole.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

FOOTBALL

G-A 27, Gettysburg 6

TOUCHDOWNS — Cade McDowell 1 (3 run), Jacob Shupp (fumble recovery); Demetrius Burton (55 run);

FIELD GOALS — Ian Gelsinger 2 (37, 25).

RUSHING — Burton 5-148.

TACKLES — Burton 6, Kyrin Zimmerman 3, Reese Kyler 6.

CROSS COUNTRY

GIRLS

Ben Blsoer Bulldog Invitational

(206 runners)

G-A finished 11th of 16 teams.

21st. Ella Milback, 12:55; Lyza Martin, 13:49; Hannah Goldbach 14:46; Jalene Hummer 14:54; Rachel Verhoef 15:10; ; Kalie Bohrer 15:23; Annabelle McCullough 16:28.

G-A 23, Waynesboro 32

1. Milback, 13:41; 3. Martin, 14:19’ 4. Mallory Sheppard, 14:37; 6. Goldbach 14: 40; 9. Hummer, 14:57; 13. Verhoef, 15:14; 17. Courtney Emberson, 16:06; 18. Bohrer, 16:17; 20. McCullough, 16:46.

BOYS

Ben Bloser Invitational

(254 runners)

G-A finished 13th of 21 teams.

6th. Kaleb Hurley, 10:46; Rylan Hummer 11:42; Brock Widder 12:20; Adam Measell 13:53; Jacob DeCarli 13:58; Logan Tytus 15:33; Nicholas Rainey 15:53.

G-A 26, Waynesboro 31

1. Hurley 11:24; 4. Hummer, 12:11; 6. Taylor Noblit, 12:58; 7. Widder, 12:09; 8. Nick Barnes, 13:32; 13. DeCarli, 14:15; 15. Measell, 15:47; 17. Rainey, 16:48; 18. Logan Tytus, 16:49.