SPORTS WEEKLY: Greencastle-Antrim athletics for the Week of April 7

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Ryan Ricci’s pickoff throw to Jake Crist is in time on a Boiling Springs runner at first base during action last week for Greencastle-Antrim.

HIGH SCHOOL

VARSITY BASEBALL

G-A 4, Spring Grove 3

Spring Grove    101    001    0    —3    4    1

G-A        003    010    x    —4    8    3

WP — Jesse Beeler (1-0).

G-A OFFENSE — 2BH, Ashtin Byers.

G-A 11, Boiling Springs 1

Boiling Springs    010    00    —1    2    0

G-A            000    56    —11    18    0

WP — Ryan Ricci (2H, 2BB, 5K).

G-A OFFENSE — 2BH, Ashtin Byers; SB, Wayne Kline; Jake Crist, three hits, two RBIs and a run scored; Wayne Kline, two RBIs, two singles; Justin Hovey, Ashtin Byers, Thomas Bowers, Myles Gayman, Matt Kline and Eli Englehart, all had two hits.

Shippensburg 4, G-A 2

Greencastle        000    101    0    —    2

Shippensburg        101    200    x    —    4

G-A OFFENSE — Myles Gayman, 2-for-3, double, two RBIs; Jake Crist, double.

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 6, Shippensburg 0

WP — Derek Measell (7K).

G-A OFFENSE — Measell, two hits, two RBIs; Jacob Shupp (RBI) and Spencer Meyers, two hits each, including doubles; Dillon Morgan, double, RBI.

G-A 6, Boiling Springs     5

WP — Jacob Shupp (4K). SAVE — Andrew Votral (2K).

G-A OFFENSE — Austin Branchman, two hits while; Matt Christman, two RBIs; Shupp, RBI; Parker, RBI.

Spring Grove 10, G-A 2

G-A OFFENSE — Measell (double), Shupp (RBI), two hits each; Parker, double; Cade Bender, RBI.

G-A 9, Middletown 1

WP — Spencer Meyers (8K).

G-A OFFENSE —  Caleb Schaeffer, three hits; Derek Measell (double, 3 RBIs), Jacob Shupp and Bailey Parker (2 RBIs), two hits each.

SOFTBALL

G-A 4, Shippensburg 1

Shippensburg        000    001    0    —    1

Greencastle        300    100    x    —    4

WP — Liz Ward.

G-A OFFENSE — Liz Ward, double; Ashlynn Schaeffer, SF, RBI; Morgan Wagaman, SAC, 2SB; Jess Root, 2SB; Katie Gelsinger, RBI.

G-A 7, Boiling Springs 0

WP — Ally Brown

G-A OFFENSE — Brooke Zeger, three hits, home run, triple, two RBIs; Kierstyn Carter, two RBIs, double; Jess Root, three hits, two stolen bases; Morgan Wagaman, stolen base.

TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS

G-A 117, Shippensburg 33

3200 relay — 1. G-A (Nikki Garns, Caroline Schemel, Lauren Hirneisen, Jane Herman), 10:13.60.

100 — 1. Jordan Pizzaro, 12.9; 3. Alicia Crider, 13.4.

110 hurdles — 1. Erica Helm,  16.8; 2. Alyssa Rudy, 17.6.

1600 — 1. Madison Hurley, 5:00; 2. Hirneisen, 5:50.2; 3. Caitlyn Hetrick, 6:04.

400 — 1. Garns, 1:01.7; 2. Megan Swam, 1:03.3.

400  relay — 1. G-A (Crider, Kasey Sweitzer, Pizzaro, Kierra Jackson(, 50.8.

300 hurdles — 1. Rudy, 50.0;  3. Cassidy Fritz, 53.7.

800 — 1. Garns, 2:30.3; 3. Alana Ebbitt, 2:36.8.

200 — Sweitzer, 27.5; 2. Pizzaro, 27.7.

3200 — Schemel, 12:19.3; 2. Hurley, 12:43.3; 3. Hetrick, 13:34.2.

1600 relay — 2. G-A (Swam, Sweitzer, Herman, Ebbitt), 4:25.9.

High jump — 1. Helm, 5-0; 2. Jackson, 4-10; 3. Laurel Merriman, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1. (tie) Andrea Hammer, 18-0.

Long jump — 1. Helm, 15-7; 3. Merriman, 14-5 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Helm, 32-8; 3. Jasmin Wright, 31-1.

Discus — 1. Rachel Bartlett, 97-6.

Javelin — 1. Wright, 110-3; 2. Garns, 97-0.

Shot put — 1. Bartlett, 30-6 3/4.

BOYS

Shippensburg 87, G-A 63

3200 relay — 1. G-A (names not provided), 9:07.9.

100 — 1. Liam Okal, 11.3; 2. Devin Statler, 11.50.

110 hurdles — 2. Joel Zola, 17.1.

1600 — 3. Billy Schemel, 5:06.6.

400 — 3. Jacob Kline, 54.7.

400 relay — 1. G-A (Statler, Okal, Jackson Hall, Zola), 44.8.

300 hurdles — 3. Matt Montedoro, 43.7.

800 — Nate Monn, 2:09.7; 3. Zach Miller, 2:13.7.

200 — 3. Statler, 24.2.

1600 relay — 2. (Monn, Statler, Okal, Luke Kayga), 3:37.8.

Pole vault — 1. Hall, 11-1.

Long jump — 1. Zola, 18-11; 2. Hall, 18-8..

Triple jump — 1. Zola, 41-5.

Discus — 1. Campbell Parker, 123-2; 2. Andrew Sheller, 112-10.

Javelin — 2. Kristian Sheeley, 137-1.

Shot put — 1. Sheeley, 41-6 1/2.