HIGH-SCHOOL

SPORTS WEEKLY: For Week of April 29

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Taylor Kirkpatrick makes the final pass in the 400 relay to Austin Scott

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

PENN RELAYS

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ SMALL SCHOOL DIVISION

G-A team of Devin Statler, Eli Bock, Taylor Kirkpatrick and Austin Scott finished 41st out of 296 teams in a time of 43.91

APPLE BLOSSOM INVITATIONAL

at James Wood High School, Winchester, Va.

GIRLS’ MEET

G-A third of 18 teams with 57.75 points

100 meters — 3. Jordan Pizzaro; 5. Alicia Crider.

200 meters — 5. Kasey Sweitzer; 7. Pizzaro

400 meters — 1. Nikki Garns, 59.67 *new school record

800 meters — 1. Garns, 2:22.41; 13. Lauren Powers.

1600 meters — 8. Shelby Stouffer; 20. Caitlyn Hetrick.

3200 meters — 2. Caroline Schemel; 12. Madison Hurley.

100 hurdles — 3. Ashton Rockwell; 7. Erica Helm.

300 hurdles — 23. Corynn Schook.

400 relay — 2. G-A (Crider, Pizzaro, Rockwell, Sweitzer).

1600 relay — 4. G-A (Garns, Pizzaro, Powers, Megan Swam).

High jump — 5. Tessa Cordell; 9. (tie) Tessa Cordell.

Long jump — 6. Helm; 10. Rockwell.

Triple jump — 9. Helm.

Shot put — 15. Rachel Bartlett.

Discus — 14. Bartlett.

BOYS’ MEET

G-A sixth of 18 teams with 30.5 points

100 — 8. Devin Statler.

200 — 6. Eli Bock.

400 — 15. Chris Eadie; 23. Austin Scott.

800 — 19. Jensen Stoner; 31. Zach Miller.

1600 — 33. Marc Pittman.

3200 — 6. Daulton Monn; 27. Ben Hockman.

110 hurdles — 14. Austin Whetzel; 16. Matthew Montedoro.

300 hurdles — 9. Whetzel; 15. Montedoro.

400 relay — 1. G-A (Bock, Taylor Kirkpatrick, Scott, Statler), 43.30 (season-best time)

1600 relay — 12. G-A (Bock, Eadie, Kirkpatrick, Scott).

High jump — 6. (tie) Kirkpatrick.

Long jump — 1. Scott, 20-5; 15. Jackson Hall.

Triple jump — 20. David Reikie; 22 Jacob Warren.

Shot put — 2. David Spinder; 7. Kristian Sheeley.

Discus — 7. Spinder; 22. Andrew Sheller.

GIRLS

G-A 90, Waynesboro 60

100 — 2. Pizzarro; 3. Sweitzer.

200 — 2. Sweitzer; 3. Pizzarro.

400 — 1. Garns, 59.9; 2. Swam.

800 ‚ 1. Garns, 2:29.1; 2. Herman.

1600 — 1. Stouffer, 5:33.4; 2. Hurley; 3. Hetrick.

3200 — 1. Schemel, 11:42.5; 2. Hurley; 3. Hetrick.

100 hurdles — 2. Rockwell; 3. Helm.

300 hurdles — 2. Rudy.

400 relay — 1. G-A, 57.7.

1600 relay — 1. G-A, 4:27.1.

3200 relay — 1. G-A, 10:45.9.

High jump — 3. Cordell.

Long jump — 2. Rockwell; 3. Helm.

Triple jump — 1. Helm, 33-1; 3. Swam.

Discus — 1. Bartlett, 82-0; 3. Boschert.

Javelin — 2. Garns.

Pole vault — 1. Hammer, 7-6; 3. P. Johnson.

BOYS

Waynesboro 80.5, G-A 69.5

100 — 1. Bock, 11.3; 2. Statler.

200 — 1. Bock, 23.1.

400 — 1. Eadie, 55.3.

800 — 3. Miller.

1600 — 1. Monn, 4:51.2.

3200 — 1. Monn, 10:42.6; 3. Hockman.

110 hurdles — 2. Montedoro; 3. Whetzel.

300 hurdles — 2. Whetzel; 3. Montedoro.

400 relay — 1. G-A, 43.6.

1600 relay — 1. G-A, 3:36.6.

High jump — 2. Kirkpatrick.

Long jump — 2. Hall.

Triple jump — 3. Reike.

Shot put — 2. Spinder; 3. Sheeley.

Discus — 2. Spinder; 3. Sheller.

Javelin — 1. Luke Bitner, 152-5; 3. Sheeley.

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY SOFTBALL

G-A 5, James Buchanan 1

G-A    0    0    0    1    3    1    0    —    5

JB    1    0    0    0    0    0    0    —    1

OFFENSE — Whitley Mongan (4-for-4, 2 RBIs, SB), Mary Ward (2-for-4, 2 runs), Erin Bontrager (2 RBIs), Haleigh Regal (SB). WP—Elizabeth Ward (7IP, 3H, 1R, 0ER, 2BB, 2SO).

G-A 10, Shippensburg 0 (6 innings)

Shippensburg    0    0    0    0    0    0    —    0

G-A                7    1    0    1    0    1    —    10

OFFENSE — M. Ward (2-for-4, double), Casey German (3-for-4, double, SB), Erin Bontrager (2-for-3, double, SB), Jen Patton (2-for-3, 3 runs, 2 doubles), Ashlyn Schaeffer (3-for-4, 2 runs, double). WP— E. Ward (6IP, 5H, 0R, 0ER, 3BB, 2SO).

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY BASEBALL

G-A 12, James Buchanan 1 (5 innings)

JB    0    0    1    0    0    —    1

G-A    0    1    8    3    X    —    12

OFFENSE — Justin Hovey (3-for-3, 4 RBI, double, stolen base); Kurt Hansen (2 RBIs); Thomas Bowers (2 RBIs, double) SB— Danny Stepler, Jake Crist 2, Adam Moore, Cam Chilcote. WP — Ryan Ricci (5IP, 4H, 1R, 1ER, 2BB, 4SO).

G-A 5, Shippensburg 4

G-A 1    0    1    1    1    0    1    —    5

Shippensburg    1    1    0    0    2    0    0    —    4

OFFENSE — Hansen (2-for-3, 3 runs, triple, 2SB); Moore (2 RBIs, 2SF); Hunter Szaflarski (2-for-4, triple). Holden Baker (double, SB). WP—Jesse Beeler (2IP, 2H, 0R, 0ER, 2BB, 2SO).

Spring Grove 9, G-A 3

OFFENSE — Justin Hover (2-for-2, double); Ashtin Byers (double); Hunter Szaflarski (2 RBIs, SF).

HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL

Season record 10-1

G-A 10, James Buchanan 9

Dalton Webster, 3 hits, double, 3 RBIs; Matt Kline, Eugene Byers, 2 RBIs. WP— Byers.

G-A 4, Shippensburg 2

Dillion Morgan (triple), Wayne Kline (double) and Matt Kline, 2 hits each. Quin Ambeault (SF). WP — Kline (6K). SAVE — Byers.

G-A 11, Spring Grove 1

Wayne Kline (3-3, RBI), Dalton Webster (3 RBIs, triple), Quin Ambeault (2 hits, 2RBIs),  Elijah Webster (triple). WP — Derek Measell (6K) Offensively for the Devils.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

EIGHTH-GRADE

G-A 2, Chambersburg North 1

Chloe McKenzie 4 kills, 2 aces, 3 digs; Ally Brown 3 kills

SEVENTH-GRADE

G-A 2, Chambersburg North 0

Alivia Martin 5 aces; Madison Goodwin 2 kills