SPORTS

SPORTS WEEKLY: The week in Greencastle-Antrim athletics

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
The G-AHS girls' track and field team won the division title.

HIGH SCHOOL

TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS

G-A 122, Big Spring 28

G-A clinches Mid-Penn Colonial Division

championship

3200 relay — 1. G-A 10:59.70.

100 — 2. Alicia Crider, 13.20; 3. Alexis Sibbeo, 13.90.

100 hurdles — 1. Erica Helm, 16.20; 2. Cassidy Fritz, 17.10; 3. Hannah Peterson, 17.80.

1600 — 1. Lauren Hirneisen, 5:22.40; 3. Megan Swam, 1:04.40.

400 — 1. Nikki Garnes, 1:00.90; 3. Swam, 1:04.40.

400 relay — 1. G-A 51.80.

300 hurdles — 1. Alyssa Rudy, 48.80; 2. Fritz, 51.90; 3. Peterson, 56.20.

200 — 1. Alana Ebbitt, 2:39.20; 2. Lauren Powers, 2:40.30; 3. Jordan Pizzaro, 26.60.

3200 — 1. Caroline Schemel, 12:07.00; 3. Madison Hurley, 12:36.00.

1600 relay — 1. G-A, 4:34.20.

High junp — 1. Helm, G-A, 5:00.00.

Poel vault — 1. Andrea Hammer, 9-0; 2. Laurel Mirriman, 4-10; Tessa Cordell, 4-6.

Long jump — 2. Helm, 15-9; 3. Merriman, 15-4.

Triple jump — 1. Helm, 33-7; 2. Jasmin Wright, 30-10; 3. Hammer, 10-4.

Discus — 1. Rachel Bartlett, 93-10[ 3. Hope Boschert, 84-11.

Javelin — 1. Wright, 99-10; 3. Snydney, 91-11.

Shot put — 2. Bartlett, 31-0-1/2; 3. Boschert, 28-6.

Apple Blossom Invitational

G-A 103 points

(First out of 19 teams)

Kiarra Jackson won the athlete of the meet award after winning 100 (12.90) , 200 (26.23) [*NEW SCHOOL RECORD] and anchoring the winning 400 relay (50.09) with Alicia Crider, Jordan Pizzaro and Kasey Sweitzer.

Nikki Garns won the 800 (1:01.54).

BOYS

G-A 121, Big Spring 29

3200 relay — 1. G-A, 9:09.50.

100 — 1. Liam Okal, 11.10; 2. Devin Statler, 11.30; 3. Matt Montedoro, 11.90.

110 hurdles — 1. Joel Zola, 17.10; 3. Chris Bowman, 18.60.

1600 — 2. Billy Schemel, 4:57.10; 3. Luke Herman, 5:01.5.

400 — 2. Luke Kayga, 54.20; 3. Jacob Kline, 54.90.

400 relay — 1. G-A, 44.60.

300 hurdles — 1. Montedoro, 44.80; 3. Bowman, 46.80.

800 — 1. Nate Monn, 2:08.70; 2. Zach Miller, 2:11.30; 3. Joe Eberhart, 2:11.60.

200 — 1. Okal, 22.70; 2. Statler, 23.30; 3. Matt Lutz, 23.80.

3200 — 1. Schemel, 11:19.80; 2. Herman, 11:26.00; 3. Daniel Zalazar, 11:38.80.

1600 relay — 1. G-A, 4:13.80.

High jump — 3. Danny Wang, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1. Jackson Hall, 10-6; 2. Tanner Bain, 10-0; 3. Lutz, 10-0.

Long jump — 1. David Reikie, 19:01.00; 2. Ian Rohrbaugh, 17-11; 3. Hall, 11-11.

Triple jump — 1. Zola, 41-6.

Discus — 1. Robert Rider, 124-11; 2. Campbell Parker, 118-8; 3. Kristian Cheeley, 131-2.

Javelin — 1. Sheeley, 131-2; 2. Matt Oberholzer, 126-6.

Shot put — 1. Rider, 46-4 1/4; 2. Sheeley, 41-5 1/2; 3. Ryan Baluta, 34-8 3/4.

Apple Blossom Invitational

G-A was tied for fifth with 32 points

VARSITY BASEBALL

G-A 6, Big Spring 2

Big Spring    020    000    0    —2    7    1

G-A        202    002    x    —6    8    0

OFFENSE — Jake Crist, 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs, two stolen bases and two runs scored; Matt Kline, 3-for-3 with a double and RBI and a stolen base; Ashtin Byers, 3 RBI, 2 SF; SB — Crist 2, Kline, Kurt Hansen, Eli Englehart.

WP — Ricci (7H, 5NN, 4K)

G-A 5, Boiling Springs 2

G-A            001    020    2—5    12    0

Boiling Springs    000    020    0—2    3    0

OFFENSE — Hansen, 3-for-3, double, stolen base; Crist, 4-for-4, double. SB — Hansen, Crist; Justin Hoovey, 2-for-4, two runs scored.

VARSITY SOFTBALL

G-A 10, Big Spring 8

G-A        101    500    3    —10    14    6

Big Spring    001    232    0    —8    10    3

OFFENSE — Ashlynn Schaeffer, 3-for-3, 2 RBIs; Katie Gelsinger, 3-for-4, homerun, 2 RBIs; Jess Root, 3 RBIs, 2 hits; Ally Brown 2 doubles; Kierstyn Carter, 2 RBIS, double; Brooke Zeger, 2-for-4; HR — Katie Gelsinger.

WP — Ally Brown.

G-A 6, Boiling Springs 5

Boiling Springs    100    112    0—5    10    2

G-A            202    010    1—6    8    1

OFFENSE — Katie Gelsinger, triple.

WP — Liz Ward.