SPORTS WEEKLY for Feb. 13

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Geoff Helfrick battled for G-A against Camp Hill last week.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Record: 16-5 (10-2 MPC-Colonial)

Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division

Carlisle 64, Greencastle-Antrim 52

G-A (52): Danny Stepler 2 3-5 7, Brandon Puffenbarger 2 2-2 6, Joel Zola 4 5-6 14, Austin Scott 1 3-4 5, Zach Faulkner 6 4-4 20, Holden Baker 0 0-0 0, Eli Englehart 0 0-0 0, Matt Montedoro 0 0-0 0, Jeremiah Barbour 0 0-0 0. 3-point goals: 5 (Faulkner 4, Zola). Totals 10 5 17-21 52.

CARLISLE (64): Atkinson 2 1-2 6, Hughes 4 2-4 11, Neff 3 3-4 12, Dockens 2 1-2 5, Bailor 2 5-6 9, Clippinger 4 2-2 10, Smitz 0 2-2 2, Evans 1 7-8 9. 3-point goals: 5 (Atkinson, Hughes, Neff 3). Totals 13 5 23-30 64.

G-A 11 10 10 21 - 52

Carlisle 17 9 18 20 - 64

JUNIOR VARSITY

Carlisle 44, G-A 32

Cody Green, 15 points.

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Record: 11-10 (7-5 MPC-Colonial)

Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division

Greencastle-Antrim 65, Carlisle 31

Shope 2 0-0 4, Youtzy 1 0-0 2, Ravenel 0 0-4 0, Bauer 1 4-4 6, Shughart 1 1-2 3,  Ashworth 1 3-6 6, Bisker 3 2-2 8. 3-point goals: 1 (Ashworth). Totals 9 12-22 31.

G-A (65): Ashlynn Schaeffer 1 1-2 3, Hannah Crist 1 2-2 4, Chloe Hoover 9 0-0 21, Jane Herman 6 0-0 16, Katie Gelsinger 8 1-2 17, Lauren Powers 1 0-0 2, Erin Bontrager 1 0-0 2, Shelby Stouffer 0 0-0 0, Meghan Hirneisen 0 0-0 0, Stephanie Ehko 0 0-0 0. 3-point goals: 7 (Herman 4, Hoover 3). Totals 27 4-6 65.

Carlisle 8 8 7 8 - 31

G-A 17 8 16 24 - 65

Rebounds - GA 35 (Hoover 19).

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Record: 0-7 (0-7 Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division)

Camp Hill 57, Greencastle-Antrim 16

152 - Seth Kodner (C) won by forfeit

160 - Adam Ulsh (C) won by forfeit

170 - Quinn Frassetta (C) tf Jensen Stoner, 18-3

182 - Cole Young (C) p Stefaun Johnson, 2:51

195 - Harris Basic (C) md Jared Starliper, 11-3

220 - Majd Errafi (C) p Elios Gomez, 2:41

285 - George Wilson (C) won by forfeit

106 - Wyatt Binkley (G) md David Williams, 14-2

113 - Cody Carbaugh (G) p Nate Goodyear, 2:50

120 - Wade Rider (G) p Blake Behnay, 2:40

126 - No contest

132 - Mason Kemble (C) won by forfeit

138 - Alex Gallaher (C) p Juan Grazette, 1:50

145 - Alex Tolbert (C) p Geoff Helfrick, 1:24

Next match: Feb. 16, sectionals, at Mechanicsburg, 9 a.m.

MIDDLE SCHOOL

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

EIGHTH-GRADE

G-A 41, Gettysburg 16

Jenay Faulkner, 13 points; Morgan Wagaman 13 points, Lauren Hirneisen 6 points

SEVENTH-GRADE

Chambersburg South 23, G-A 14

Maddie Goodwin, 9 points