SPORTS WEEKLY for Jan. 30

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Zach Faulkner makes a solid fake move to the basket while passing off to his right.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Record: 12-3 (6-2 MPC-Colonial)

Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division

G-A 59, Shippensburg 56

SHIPPENSBURG (56): Singhas 7-10 3-4 17, Kater 7-12 2-6 16, Miller 4-11 4-6 14, Britton Hastings 1-3 3-4 5, Hastings 1-3 0 2, Van Scyoc 1-1 0 2. 3-point goals: 2 (Miller). Totals 21-45 12-20 56.

G-A (59): Zach Faulkner 5-14 2-3 15, Danny Stepler 5-7 2-4 12, Joel Zola 3-12 2-2 10, Brandon Puffenbarger 3-8 1-1 7, Holden Baker 2-4 1-2 7, Austin Scott 2-4 1-2 5, Eli Englehart 1-3 0-0 3, Matt Montedoro 0-0 0-0 0. 3-point goals: 7 (Faulkner 3, Zola 2, Baker, Englehart). Totals 21-52 9-14 59.

Rebounds - Ship 27; G-A 24 (Faulkner, Stepler 6). Assists - Ship 14; G-A 16 (Faulkner 6). Steals - Ship 8; G-A 7 (Faulkner 4). Blocked shots - Ship 4; G-A 2 (Puffenbarger, Scott).

Shippensburg 13 13 12 18 - 56

Greencastle 16 14 17 12 - 59

G-A 57, Boiling Springs 52

G-A (57): Baker 3 0 9, Stepler 1 6-10 8, Zola 6 4-4 18, Scott 1 1-2 3, Englehart 3 0-2 7, Montedoro 0 1-2 1, Faulkner 2 3-7 7, Smalls 0 4-4 4, Puffenbarger 0 0 0. 3 point goals: 6 (Baker 3, Zola 2, Englehart 1).

BOILING SPRINGS (52): S. Gelber 3 6-8 12, M. Gelber 5 3-5 13, Keller 2 1-2 5, Wise 0 3-4 3, Pittenger 4 1-2 10, McHenry 2 2-2 6, Contrearas 0 3-4 3. 3-point goals: 3 (M. Gelber 2, Pittenger).

G-A    12    13    15    17    —    57

Boiling Springs15    10    7    20    —    52

JUNIOR VARSITY

Shippensburg 43, Greencastle-Antrim 26

Cody Green and Wayne Kline, 5 points each

Boiling Springs 67, G-A 47

Justin Smalls 12 points

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Record: 6-9 (4-4 MPC-Colonial)

Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division

G-A 57, Shippensburg 49

G-A (57): Ashlynn Schaeffer 3 2-2 8, Hannah Crist 6 4-5 16, Chloe Hoover 3 2-2 8, Jane Herman 6 0-0 14, Katie Gelsinger 2 5-6 9, Meghan Hirneisen 1 0-0 2. 3-point goals: 2 (Herman). Totals 21 13-15 57.

SHIPPENSBURG (49): Lovett 2 0-0 4, Clawson 2 0-0 4, Keller 2 0-2 6, Porter 4 1-2 9, Johnson 5 0-1 10, D. Lovett 0 1-2 1, Lyman 2 2-2 6, Chambers 0 0-0 0, Baker 2 3-4 9. 3-point goals: 4 (Keller, Baker 2). Totals 19 7-13 49.

Rebounds - G-A 29 (Gelsinger 13); Ship 25. Assists - G-A 12 (Crist 9); Ship 10. Steals - G-A 13 (Herman 4); Ship 10. Blocked shots - G-A 4 (Crist 2); Ship 3.

G-A 11 20 10 16 - 57

Shippensburg 9 4 23 13 - 49

G-A 47, Boiling Springs 41

BOILING SPRINGS (41): Piccolo 0 3-4 3, Crowley 3 0-1 6, Spisak 1 0-1 3, Snyder 7 5-7 19, Malinish 0 1-2 1, Hostetter 2 0 4, Bobb 2 1-2 5. 3-point goals: 1 (Spisak).

G-A (47): Chloe Hoover 4 0 9, Katie Gelsinger 9 1-2 19, Jane Herman 0 0 0, Hannah Crist 3 3-4 9, Meghan Hirneisen 3 2-2 8, Ashlynn Schaeffer 0 2-2 2, lauren Powers 0 0 0, Shelby Stouffer 0 0 0. 3-point goals: 1 (Hoover).

Boiling Springs7    9    9    16    —    41

G-A    8    20    6    13    —    47

Rebounds: G-A Hoover 6, Gelsinger 6. Assists: herman 4. Steals: G-A 8.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Record: 0-6 (0-6 Mid-Penn Conference Colonail Division)

Big Spring 69, G-A 10

145 - Hank Donovan (B) pinned Geoff Helfrick, 2:22

152 - Colton Morrison (B) won by forfeit

160 - Tim Hair (B) won by forfeit

170 - Cody Seibert (B) pinned Jensen Stoner, 2:27

182 - Danny Hockensmith (B) dec. Elias Gomez, 0:08

195 - Tommy Rayhart (B) won by forfeit

220 - Micah Weaver (B) pinned Dwight Henning, 1:43

285 - Noah Rife (B) won by forfeit

106 - Wyatt Binkley (G-A) maj. dec. Josh Paisley, 10-0

113 - Cody Carbaugh (G-A) won by forfeit

120 - Josh Fauver (B) dec. Wade Rider, 8-7

126 - Greg Warner (B) won by forfeit

132 - Wyatt Keck (B) won by forfeit

138 - Dustin Rook (B) pinned Juan Grazette, 0:12

New Oxford Tournament

106 - Wyatt Binkley, 2-2.

113 - Cody Carbaugh, 3-1.

195 - Jared Starliper, 2-1.

285 - Dwight Henning, 1-2.

Team Standings — 1.(tie) Mechanicsburg, South Western 132.5; 3.Clearfield 123.5; 4.Philipsburg Osceola 120.5; 5.Pleasant Valley 117; 6.Gettysburg 103; 7.New Oxford 92; 8.Fairfield 89; 9.Central Dauphin East 79; 10.Lower Dauphin 75; 17.Waynesboro 52; 21.Greencastle-Antrim 41.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

EIGHTH-GRADE

G-A 39, JB 24

Jenay Faulkner 13 points, Morgan Wagaman 11 points, Brianna Roland 7 points

G-A 31, Chambersburg North 13

Faulkner 17 points, Lauren Hirneisen 4 points, Wagaman 4 points

SEVENTH-GRADE

Chambersburg South 24, G-A 13

Bethany Smith 5 points, Katie Moats 4 points, Maddie Goodwin 4 points for G-A

James Buchanan 29, G-A 26

Goodwin 11 points, Smith 5 points, Paige Beard 5 points

Chambersburg North 38, G-A 20

Goodwin 13 points, Smith 4 points