G-AHS Sports Scores for Jan. 11-13

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS’ BASKETBALL

VARSITY

Record: 11-2 (6-1 MPC-Colonial Division)

32nd Richad E. Doub Classic

Championship game

Greencastle-Antrim 48, Williamsport 41

G-A (48): Zach Faulkner 5 3-4 16, Joel Zola 7 3-5 19, Danny Stepler 2 2-2 6, Austin Scott 1 3-4 5, Holden Baker 0 2-2 2. 3-point goals: 5 (Faulkner 3, Zola 2). TOTALS: 15 13-17 48.

WILLIAMSPORT, Md. (41): Christy 7 3-8 17, Johnson 4 0-3 8, Seibert 2 2-2 6, Arnone 2 1-2 6, Crabtree 1 0 3, Kross 0 1-2 1. 3-point goals: 2 (Arnone, Crabtree). TOTALS: 16 7-17 41.

G-A        14    8    10    16    —    48

Williansport    13    5    9    14    —    41

Tournament MVP: Joel Zola.

All-Tournament Team: Zola, Zach Faulkner

Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division

G-A 65, Waynesboro 55

G-A (65): Baker 4 2-2 13, Stepler 5 1-2 11, Scott 2 2-2 6, Zola 4 5-7 14, Puffenbarger 4 2-2 10, Faulkner 3 3-5 11, Eli Englehart 0 0 0, Matt Montedoro 0 0 0, Jeremiah Barber 0 0 0. 3-point goals: 6 (Baker 3, Faulkner 2, Zola). TOTALS: 11 15-20 65.

WAYNESBORO (55): Smith 3 3-4 9, Montgomery 2 1-2 5, Fetterhoff 3 0 9, Bennett 4 4-4 12, Warrenfeltz 5 0 12, Kelley 2 1-1 5, Chatfield 0 0 0, Brown 0 0 0, Cline 1 0 3. 3-point goals: 6 (Fetterhoff 3, Warrenfeltz 2, Cline). TOTALS: 20 9-11 55.

G-A        16    17    11    21    —    65

Waynesboro    15    16    17    7    —    55

Rebounds: G-A 26 (Puffenbarger 6); Way. 28. Assists: G-A 8 (Baker, Stepler, Puffenbarger 2); Way. 17. Steals: G-A 11 (Baker 2); Way. 7.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Waynesboro 46, G-A 34

Justin Smalls scored 11 points

Wayne Kline scored 9 points

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

VARSITY

Record:  6-6 (4-3 Mid-Penn Conference Colonial Division)

G-A 70, Waynesboro 33

Waynesboro (33): Patterson 1 0 2, Nichols 3 0 7, Kozain 7 5-7 19, Mowen 1 04 2, Wagamn 1 0 2. 3-point goals: 1 (Nichols). TOTALS: 13 6-14 33.

G-A (70): Lauren Powers 0 1-2 1, Ashlynn Schaeffer 1 0-2 2, Hannah Crist 2 2-2 6, Shelby Stouffer 0 2-4 2, Chloe Hoover 12 1-3 28*, Jane Herman 3 2-2 10, Katie Gelsinger 9 1-2 19, Steph Ehko 1 0 2, Erin Bontrager 0 0 0. 3-point goals: 5 (Hoover 3, Herman 2). TOTALS: 28 9-17 70. *Career high

Waynesboro    9    12    8    4    —    33

G-A        17    21    17    15    —    70

Rebounds: Gelsinger 9

JUNIOR VARSITYG-A 23, Waynesboro 21

Waynesboro (21): Colvin 1 0 2, Kreimer 1 0 3, Chandler 3 3-4 9, Rosenberger 3 0-1 6, harnish 0 1-2 1. 3-point goal: 1 (Kreimer). TOTALS: 8 4-7 21.

G-A (23): Shelby Stouffer 3 2-7 8, Hannah Haley 0 0 0, Allie Moats 0 1-2 1, Erin Bontrager 3 2-6 9, Megan Witmer 0 0-2 0, Sydney Shephaerd 0 2-5 2, Lainy LeGrand 0 0 0, Michelle Anderson 0 0 0, Steph Ehko 1 1-2 3. TOTALS: 7 8-26 23.

Waynesboro    5    6    7    3    —    21

G-A    6    4    4    9    —    23

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Record: 0-4 (MPC-Colonial 0-4)

26th annual HUB Cup

at North Hagerstown High School

 Championship finals

106 — Nick Miller (Wi) p. Garrett Buckley (Ca) 2:36; 113 — Timothy Nordan (Ca) p. Cody Carbaugh (G-A) 1:51; 120 — Jimmy Allen (Ur) d. Kyle Bollinger (QO) 7-2; 126 — Bryan Davis (Wi) d. Morgan Way (Ur) 5-3; 132 — Charlie Perella (Ca) d. Adam Martz (MR) 3-2; 138 — Nick Frank (Ur) p. Kenyon Cuka (Wa) :20; 145 — Mitchell Zio (PB) d. Patrick Guilday (Ca) 8-6, OT; 152 — Davon Clark (Bo) d. Tyler Maynard (MR) 9-5; 160 — Collin Schildt (Ca) d. Malik Kelly (PB) 3-1; 170 — Jake Pooton (SC) m.d. Tyler Clements (DC) 10-2; 182 — Steven Schmitz (SC) d. Adam Fitzwater (Br) 6-4; 195 — Amont Hawkins (NH) d. Mike Wilkerson (DC) 7-5, OT; 220 — Connor Tilton (QO) d. Mac Meehan (DC) 3-2; 285 — Nick Keller (Ur) p. Brandon Iseminger (Wi) 1:32.

Consolation finals for third place

106 — Jake Makosy (Ur) d. Wyatt Binkley (G-A) 4-0; 113 — Cody Matthews (MR) d. Tyler Makosy (Ur) 2-1; 120 — Andrew Barnes (Ma) d. Aaron Layman (Wa) 4-2; 126 — Gene Balcita (NH) p. Lewis Riggs (DC) 1:53; 132 — Brendon Colbert (NH) m.d. Dalton Hawkins (Bo) 11-3; 138 — Shane Wilson (DC) d. Sinjin Shoop (Wi) 5-2; 145 — Jesse Smith (Wa) d. Diantra Landry (NH) 3-2; 152 — Brent Martin (Ma) d. Luke Mills (Ur) 4-1; 160 — Wade Slatniske (SC) p. Darryl Taylor (DC) 2:03; 170 — Norris Kpamegan (Ma) d. Jensen Stoner (G-A) 5-2; 182 — Clay Conaway (DC) t.f. Leighton Younger (SJ) 2:28; 195 — Mike Virnelson (Ur) p. Jumata Beach (PB) 1:48; 220 — Marquil Holt (SH) p. Nolan Johnson (Br) 3:44; 285 — Zane Burker (NH) d. Derek Compton (QO) 5-3.

Consolation finals for fifth place

106 — Isaiah Brooks (SH) d. Ryan Neff (Wa) 11-7, OT; 113 — Ryan Van Meers (PB) p. Jeremy Zhu (QO) 2:57; 120 — Shane Conners (SC) p. Tanner Canfield (Wi) 5:56; 126 — Kevin Simmel (Ca) d. Charles Anoman (Bo) 8-6; 132 — Jensen Foster (Br) p. Larry Lopez (DC) 4:16; 138 — Ryan Sachs (Ma) d. Justin Bryant (MR) 9-3; 145 — Justin Pank (SJ) d. Nick Shifflett (MR) 11-4; 152 — Sam Willingham (SC) fft. K.C. Hill (PB); 160 — Aiden Smith (Wa) d. Henry Smith (SJ) 10-8; 170 — Austin Clark (MR) d. Jacob Cody (Wi) 5-1; 182 — Antonio Rosario (NH) d. Ethan Shriner (Ca) 4-2; 195 — Austin Keadle (Wi) p. Jared Starliper (G-A) 2:47; 220 — Chris Young (PB) p. Andres Silva (Ur) 4:32; 285 — Brady Scales (SC) p. Peter Smetanka (Ma) 2:03.

Team scores

1. Urbana 227; 2. Catoctin 166.5; 3. (tie) DeMatha Catholic, North Hagerstown 161; 5. Williamsport 150; 6. Paint Branch 139; 7. South Carroll 137; 8. Mountain Ridge 108; 9. Waynesboro 100; 10. Brunswick 91; 11. Quince Orchard 90.5; 12. Magruder 86.5; 13. Greencastle-Antrim 77.5; 14. Boonsboro 76; 15. Saint James 50.5; 16. South Hagerstown 42; 17. Frederick 19; 18. Silver Oak 4.