Teens take top spots in 27th annual Fred Kaley 5K

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Caroline Schemel was the top female finisher.

Teenagers owned the 27th annual Fred Kaley Memorial Race Saturday, Aug. 6 that began and ended at Greencastle-Antrim High School.

Kyle Phillips, 18, of Waynesboro, won the race in 17:08.82. Caroline Schemel, 14, of Greencastle was the top female and 11th overall in the race with a time of 19:20.51.

The annual race normally begins and ends of Kaley Field, however with the stadium improvements, the start and finish were moved to the parking lot.

Special prizes were given for the top two in each age category. Results were as follows (Key: category, name,  age, town, pace, time):

10-12 Results - Women: Ardinger, Ashley 11 Clear Spring, MD 8:37.0 26:46.19.

13-15 Results - Women: Schemel, Caroline 14 Greencastle, PA 6:13.6 19:20.51; Stouffer, Shelby W14 Greencastle, PA 6:48.8 21:09.96.

16-19 Results - Women: O'Dowd, Colleen 17 Gettysburg, PA 6:54.3 21:27.07; Madaras, Naomi W18 Greencastle, PA 7:20.5 22:48.60.

20-29 Results - Women: Meadows, Alyssa 20 Martinsburg, W.Va. 6:43.4 20:53.09; Stumbaugh, Stephanie W28 Chambersburg, PA 7:24.4 23:00.41.

30-39 Results - Women: Vanttorn, Michelle 30 Harpers Ferry, WV 6:29.8 20:10.97; Morris, Jennifer 36 Greencastle, PA 7:11.9 22:21.78.

40-49 Results - Women: Ebbitt, Jody 43 Greencastle 10:17.5 31:58.33; Baker, Angela 42 Waynesboro, PA 10:38.1 33:02.32.

50-59 Results - Women: Edwards, Denise 50 Mercersburg, PA 8:00.7 24:53.49; Ott, Pam 55 McConnelsburg, PA 10:28.8 32:33.44.

9 and Under Results - Men: 1 Rasco, Ryan M8 Hagerstown, MD 8:17.2 25:44.62.

13-15 Results - Men: Thompson, Devan 15 Unattached 5:41.0 17:39.17; Jackson, Alex 14 Greencastle, PA 6:08.5 19:04.85.

16-19 Results - Men: Phillips, Kyle 18 Waynesboro, PA 5:31.2 17:08.82; Kaiser, Ryan 18 Waynesboro, PA 6:04.4 18:52.08.

20-29 Results - Men: Podeszek, Jon 23 Rochester, NY 5:45.7 17:54.07; Diamond, Eric 26 Chambersburg, PA 6:21.8 19:46.03.

30-39 Results - Men: Miller, C.R. 34 Waynesboro, PA 5:39.5 17:34.69; Helman, David 39 Chambersburg, PA 7:31.5 23:22.65.

40-49 Results - Men: Mower, Bret 40 Waynesboro, PA 5:37.2 17:27.64; Lum, Frank 46 Boonsboro, MD 5:48.5 18:02.53.

50-59 Results - Men: Meadows, Mike 54 Martinsburg, WV 5:52.2 18:14.22; Recard, Jim 50 Mont Alto, PA 6:25.1 19:56.45.

60-69 Results - Men: Becker, Jim 69 Greencastle, PA 6:54.7 21:28.19; Jones, Jeff 64 Hagerstown, MD 8:20.3 25:54.09.

70+ Results - Men: Archibald, Bob 79 Fayetteville, PA 9:22.7 29:07.96; Bierbower, Leon 76 Chambersburg, PA 9:33.0 29:40.14.

Complete race results are as follows (Key: place, bib number, name, man or woman, age, town, time):

1 305 Phillips, Kyle M18 Waynesboro, PA 17:08.82; 2 335 Mower, Bret M40 Waynesboro, PA 17:27.64; 3 331 Miller, C.R. M34 Waynesboro, PA 17:34.69; 4 353 Thompson, Devan M15 17:39.17; 5 340 Podeszek, Jon M23 Rochester, NY 17:54.07; 6 356 Lum, Frank M46 Boonsboro, MD 18:02.53; 7 300 Meadows, Mike M54 Martinsburg, WV 18:14.22; 8 290 Kaiser, Ryan M18 Waynesboro, PA 18:52.08; 9 285 Jackson, Alex M14 Greencastle, PA 19:04.85; 10 318 Tracey, John M17 Silver Spring, MD 19:18.40.

11 307 Schemel, Caroline W14 Greencastle, PA 19:20.51; 12 308 Shelly, Tyler M18 Mercersburg, PA 19:30.17; 13 266 Diamond, Eric M26 Chambersburg, PA 19:46.03; 14 306 Recard, Jim M50 Mont Alto, PA 19:56.45; 15 320 Vanttorn, Michelle W30 Harpers Ferry, WV 20:10.97; 16 283 Hudson, Tim M44 Stephenson, VA 20:29.80; 17 301 Meadows, Alyssa W20 Martinsburg, WV 20:53.09; 18 314 Stouffer, Shelby W14 Greencastle, PA 21:09.96; 19 296 Late, Dwyane M52 Thurmont, MD 21:20.20; 20 274 Helfrick, Dirk M41 Waynesboro, PA 21:24.30.

21 338 O'Dowd, Colleen W17 Gettysburg, PA 21:27.07; 22 260 Becker, Jim M69 Greencastle, PA 21:28.19; 23 344 Kremer, Myron M54 Winchester, VA 21:57.29; 24 351 Bulka, Stephen M50 Fayettesville, PA 22:10.31; 25 303 Morris, Jennifer W36 Greencastle, PA 22:21.78; 26 365 Madaras, Laszlo M50 Greencastle, PA 22:23.11; 27 262 Bingaman, Jordan M18 Greencastle, PA 22:32.12; 28 309 Shifler, Alex M25 Hedgesville, WV 22:33.19; 29 357 Kuchera, Frank M29 Forest Grove, OR 22:33.98; 30 310 Singer, Mark M40 Greencastle, PA 22:47.64.

31 364 Madaras, Naomi W18 Greencastle, PA 22:48.60; 32 304 Morris, Eddie M40 Hagerstown, MD 22:54.48; 33 367 Cunningham, Betsy W36 Mercersburg, PA 22:56.58; 34 316 Stumbaugh, Stephanie W28 Chambersburg, PA 23:00.41; 35 289 Kaiser, Justin M15 Waynesboro, PA 23:02.36; 36 267 Ebbitt, Alana W14 Greencastle, PA 23:13.81; 37 275 Helman, David M39 Chambersburg, PA 23:22.65; 38 323 Zahos, Stacia W28 Chambersburg, PA 23:27.52; 39 324 Schemel, Paul M39 Greencastle, PA 23:43.01; 40 342 Gahan, Jason M34 Waynesboro, PA 23:45.98.

41 378 Kimmel, Justin M28 23:46.84; 42 319 Tracey, Brian M51 Silver Spring, MD 24:19.46; 43 349 Zarger, Colby M15 Greencastle, PA 24:24.44; 44 350 Zarger, Casey M17 Greencastle, PA 24:25.82; 45 302 Mease, Brian M53 Hagerstown, MD 24:42.88; 46 315 Strope, Blake M26 Greencastle, PA 24:47.99; 47 368 Edwards, Denise W50 Mercersburg, PA 24:53.49; 48 311 Smith, Austin M13 Greencastle, PA 25:06.36; 49 272 Gift, Travis M36 St. Thomas, PA 25:18.46; 50 376 Gleichman, Christian M13 25:30.35.

51 279 Helmker, Marvin M52 Holt, MI 25:40.08; 52 287 Johnson, Peter M52 Chambersburg, PA 25:40.77; 53 347 Rasco, Ryan M8 Hagerstown, MD 25:44.62; 54 288 Jones, Jeff M64 Hagerstown, MD 25:54.09; 55 298 McCulloh, Tom M59 Mercersburg, PA 26:01.30; 56 291 Kaiser, David M47 Waynesboro, PA 26:12.78; 57 358 Thompson, Kiana W17 Chambersburg, PA 26:20.09; 58 371 Dempsey, Ann W34 Chambersburg, PA 26:22.25; 59 375 Krumpe, Paula W28 26:28.84.

Results of the 1-K kids’ race are as follows (Key: place, name, male or female, age, time):

1. Ryan Rasco M 8 4:27:83; Grace Lewis F 9 5:03:86; James Morris M 6 5:13:57; Olivia Winslow F 8 5:24:87; Marlee Ecton F 8 5:43:62; Jessica Gahan F 8 5:44:16; Molly Willis F 6 7:05:43; Thomas Schemel M 4 7:13:73; Leah Willis F 5 8:48:09; Grant Wilhide M 3 11:32:28; Mollie Yardley-Gontz F 2 11:45:39.

Kyle Phillips was the winner of the 2011 Kaley Run.