LOCAL

Candidates seek local seats in general election of Nov. 7

Shawn Hardy

Tuesday, Nov. 7, is election day in Pennsylvania and voters in Greencastle and Antrim Township will be picking some local municipal leaders, as well as school board members. Polls are open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Antrim Township

In Antrim Township, three people are vying the two six-year seats on the board of supervisors:

Connie L. Slye (Dem)

John Alleman (Rep)

Patrick Heraty (Rep)

Sue Myers (Rep) is running unopposed for re-election as tax collector

Borough of Greencastle

In the Borough of Greencastle, there are five candidates for four, four-year council seats:

Wade G. Burkholder (Dem)

Steve Miller (Rep)

Matthew D. Smith (Rep)

Craig Myers (Rep)

Larry J. Faight (Rep)

Ben Thomas Jr. (Dem/Rep) is the sole candidate for mayor and Barbara Bock (Rep) is running unopposed for re-election as tax collector.

Greencastle-Antrim area

There are five candidates for the four four-year spots on the Greencastle-Antrim School school board:

Pat Fridgen (Dem/Rep)

Michael D. Wolter (Dem)

James E. Winslow (Rep)

Linda Farley (Rep)

Scott Hart (Rep)

In addition, Magisterial District Judge Duane Cunningham (Dem/Rep) is unopposed in his bid for re-election to a six-year term.

Ballot measure

The ballot includes the yes or no question:

Shall the Pennsylvania Constitution be amended to permit the General Assembly to enact legislation authorizing local taxing authorities to exclude from taxation up to 100 percent of the assessed value of each homestead property within a local taxing jurisdiction, rather than limit the exclusion to one-half of the median assessed value of all homestead property, which is the existing law?

State Rep. Paul Schemel explains more about this question in What’s Happening in Harrisburg on page 2-A of today’s Echo Pilot.

Across the state

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

(Vote for ONE)

Dwayne Woodruff (Dem)

Sallie Mundy (Rep)

JUDGE OF THE SUPERIOR COURT

(Vote for NOT MORE THAN FOUR)

Maria McLaughlin (Dem)

Carolyn H. Nichols (Dem)

Debbie Kunselman (Dem)

Geoff Moulton (Dem)

Craig Stedman (Rep)

Emil Giordano (Rep)

Wade A. Kagarise (Rep)

Mary Murray (Rep)

Jules Mermelstein (Green)

JUDGE OF THE COMMONWEALTH COURT

(Vote for NOT MORE THAN TWO)

Ellen Ceisler (Dem)

Irene M. Clark (Dem)

Paul Lalley (Rep)

Christine Fizzano Cannon (Rep)