NEWS

G-A SPORTS WEEKLY 10-24-12

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot
Senior Ryan Burgess scored a goal in overtime to life the Blue Devils to a win in the first round district game.

FOOTBALL

VARSITY

Overall Standing: 3-5

Division Standing: 2-3

VARSITY

G-A 44, BIG SPRING 27

TOUCHDOWNS – Hunter Szaflarski 4, Austin Scott 2

EXTRA POINTS – Luke Bitner 5

FIELD GOALS – Bitner

                                      BS                                                 GA

FIRST DOWNS-          13                                                    30

RUSHES YRDS.-      25-115                                         56-571

PASSING YRDS.-       260                                                  33

TOTAL OFFENSE-     375                                                604

PASSING-                 6-21-2                                          4-10-1

FUMBLES-                 3-1                                                  3-2

PUNTS-                      3-25                                                  0

PENALTIES-             3-15                                              10-75

RUSHING – Ashtin Byers 13-148, Scott 11-131, Szaflarski 6-101, Josh Young 10-66, Kareem Aiken 6-59, Matt Montedoro 9-57, Holden Baker 1-9

PASSING – Scott 4-10-1-33

RECEIVING – Joel Zola 4-33

INTERCEPTIONS – Young, Baker

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 40, Big Spring 0

TOUCHDOWNS: Sam Sprague 2, Jackson Hall 2, Nathaniel Monn 1, Jensen Stoner.

PATS: Zach Miller 4.

BOYS’ SOCCER

VARSITY

Drama on Kaley Field Monday night propelled the Greencastle-Antrim Blue Devil boys’ soccer team into the next round of the District 3-AA Championships.

G-A went into overtime to defeat Bishop McDevitt 2-1 in the first round of the playoffs. The win earned the Blue Devils a trip to the quarterfinals against Gettysburg.

Monday the Devils grabbed an early lead on its home turf, Kaley Field. Zach Faulkner laced an unassisted goal just three minutes into the game. McDevitt answered later in the first half.

After a scoreless second half the clock wound for the OT. Twelve minutes in Ryan Burgess settled it with an unassisted goal for the win. A throw-in from Taylor Kirkpatrick landed the ball in the middle of a scum of players in front of the goal. The ball rolled to senior Burgess, who used the confusion to his advantage and sent the ball soaring past the keeper into the net, with 2:43 minutes left in overtime.

The Devils concluded their time on the home field with a victory run from one side to the other amidst their celebrating fans.

Josh Spoonhour had four saves in goal.

The Devils are quite familiar with Gettysburg, which is in the same Mid-Penn Conference division. The game is set for 7 p.m. Thursday at Dover High School.

Overall record: 14-5

Division Standing: 8-4

DISTRICT 3-AA TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

G-A 2, Bishop McDevitt 1

GOALS – Zach Faulkner, Ryan Burgess

SHOTS – McD 15, G-A 10

SHOTS ON GOAL – McD 5, G-A 6

CORNER KICKS – McD 2, G-A 5

SAVES – McD 4, G-A 4 (Josh Spoonhour)

FOULS – McD 5, G-A 20

G-A 3, SHIPPENSBURG 1

GOALS – Steven McFetridge, Noah Graham, Zachary Faulkner

ASSISTS – Paul Herman, Taylor Kirkpatrick, Faulkner

SHOTS – Ship 15, G-A 18

CORNER KICKS – Ship 6, G-A 8

SAVES – Ship 7, G-A 8 (Joshua Spoonhour)

JUNIOR VARSITY

SHIPPENSBURG 2, G-A 0

GIRLS’ SOCCER

VARSITY

Overall Record: 15-3

Division Record: 11-1

MID-PENN CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

CUMBERLAND VALLEY 6, G-A 0

G-A 6, SHIPPENSBURG 0

GOALS – Jane Herman, Alana Ebbitt, Nikki Garns, Alicia Crider, Abbey Denkovich, Tabi Rudy

ASSISTS – Sharon Juarez, Garns, Rudy

SHOTS – Ship 2, G-A 26

CORNER KICKS – Ship 0, G-A 9

SAVES – Ship 16, G-A 2 (Sydney Shepherd)

 JUNIOR VARSITY

SHIPPENSBURG 0, G-A 0

 VOLLEYBALL

Overall Standing: 16-2

Division Standing: 15-1

VARSITY

G-A 3, JAMES BUCHANAN 0 (25-11, 26-24, 25-13)

KILLS – Nakita Gearhart 11, Morgynn McKenzie 7, Chloe Hoover 4, Courtney Stump 4, Ashlynn Schaeffer 6, Erin Koons 3

ACES – McKenzie 3, Hoover 4, Claudia Hissong 4

ASSISTS – Koons 21

DIGS – Gearhart 6, McKenzie 6, Stump 6, Hissong 7, Koons 9

BLOCKS – Gearhart 5, Hoover 2

JUNIOR VARSITY

G-A 2, JAMES BUCHANAN 0 (25-15, 25-22)

KILLS – Brooke Zeger 3 Corynn Schook 2

ASSISTS – Brittany Engle 6, Alison Shockey 2

ACES – Jessica Root 6, Schook 3

DIGS – Cierra Stoner 2

BLOCKS – Root 1, Brycelin Spidel 1

MIDDLE SCHOOL FOOTBALL

BIG SPRING 40, G-A 35

TOUCHDOWNS – Bailey Parker 4, James Hines

EXTRA POINTS – Austin Smith 3

TWO POINTS CONVERSIONS – Parker

RUSHING YRDS. – Parker 149, Hines 76

PASSING YRDS. – Spencer Meyers 113

RECEIVING YRDS. – Derek Measell 40, Blubaugh 25

TACKLES – Peck 10, Andrew Votral 6

MIDDLE SCHOOL FIELD HOCKEY

VARSITY

Final record of 6 wins, 0 losses, 2 ties

G-A 5, Shippensburg 1

GOALS: Racheal Marconi 3, Jean Hart 2.

ASSISTS: Lauren Cole 2.

CORNERS: G-A 5, Shippensburg 7.

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 12; Shippensburg 5.

SAVES: G-A 7  (Marissa Smith); Shippensburg 9.

G-A 1, Gettysburg 0

GOAL: Jean Hart

CORNERS: G-A 10; Gettysburg 1

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 5; Gettysburg 0

SAVES: G-A 0; Gettysburg 5

JUNIOR VARSITY

Final record of 5 wins, 2 losses, 1 tie

GA 2  Shippensburg 1

GOALS: Olivia Remenick 2.

CORNERS: G-A 0  Shippensburg 7

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 3; Shippensburg 4

SAVES: G-A 3 (Caitlyn Smith); Shippensburg 1

G-A 1, Gettysburg 0

GOAL: Olivia Remenick

CORNERS: G-A 4; Gettysburg 0

SHOTS ON GOAL: G-A 2; Gettysburg 0                                                                                     

SAVES: G-A 0; Gettysburg 1

MIDDLE SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Big Spring Invitational

Boys’ team

Finished 8 out of 13 teams with 168 runners

9. Kaleb Hurley, 11:03 (medaled); 32. Joe Eberhardt, 11:46; 41. Billy Schemel, 11:58; Other finishers were Brock Widder (12:34), Rylan Hummer (12:45), Jacob DeCarli (12:51), Andrew Johnson (13:23), Logan Tytus (15:11), Nick Rainey (16:41).

Girls’ team

Finished 12 out of 13 teams with 144 runners

45. Grace Jackson, 13:29; Other finishers were Megan Beam (14:12), Jalene Hummer (14:59), Madisson Bear (15:07), Alysa Wamsley (15:53), Sarah Cortez (17:26).