NEWS

OLD HOME WEEK 2010 Official Program 37th Triennial

Staff Writer
Echo Pilot

OLD HOME WEEK 2010

Official Program

37th Triennial

July 30 to Aug. 8, 2010

FRIDAY, July 30

Noon - 9 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts and Hats,

Lost & Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone: 717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

SATURDAY, July 31

6 - 10 a.m.

Old Home Week Breakfast Kickoff

Saturday morning breakfast hosted by Boy Scout Troop 287                                                            Menu: Scrambled Eggs, Sausage, Home Fries, Waffles, Bacon, Muffins, Beverage.

Otterbein United Brethren Church, 146 E. Leitersburg  St.

Donations accepted.

Carrie Boyer, Chair

8 a.m.

26th Annual Fred Kaley Memorial 5K Run-Walk/1K Kids' Race

Participants start and finish at Kaley Field at Greencastle-Antrim High School.

Registration begins at 7:00 a.m.; 1K Kids race begins at 8:00 a.m., 5K Run  begins at 8:30 a.m.

Sponsored by Greencastle-Antrim Old Home Week Association & Greencastle Flyers Club

Rich Secrest, Race Director (717-360-7557) (email: richsecrest@hotmail.com)

Tom Stine and Rich Secrest, Co-Chairs    

9 a.m. - 9 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts and Hats

Lost and Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone: 717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 a.m. - Noon

World Kitchen (Formerly Corning Glass Works) 50th Anniversary Celebration

Open House to Celebrate 50 years of Operation in Greencastle

Open House and Tour of Facility

1200 S. Antrim Way

World Kitchen Human Resources Dept, Chair    

9 a.m.

Window Display Judging

First and Second place winners in each of six categories, as well as  one overall winner.

Bill Gour, Chair

11:30 a.m.

Official Opening of the 37th Triennial Old Home Week

On the Square (In case of rain-Rescue Hose Co. Sp. Events Center, 407 S. Wash. St)

Invocation and Benediction by The Rev. Joseph L. Stahura, St. Mark The  Evangelist R.C. Church

Speaker:  Dr. Edwin R. Smith, Professor Emeritus, West Virginia University

Greencastle High School, Class of 1952

Special Music: Patty Divelbiss and Trevor Timmons    

Wayne Warren, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

4 - 8 p.m.

Motorcycle Show

Center Square

Registration ($10 per cycle) begins at 3:00 p.m.

Judging at 6:00 p.m., Awards at 7:00 p.m.

Cash prizes for 1st place in categories

Mary Bock, Chair

 SUNDAY, Aug. 1

***AREA CHURCH SERVICES**

Evangelical Lutheran Church

130 N. Washington St.

10:45 a.m. Worship Service, Refreshments afterward

 Guest Speaker Rev. Kathleen Coleman, former intern.

 Former Choir members invited to sing with choir.

Rev. Martin Horn, Pastor

First United Methodist Church

 45 N. Washington St., Greencastle, PA

8:30 a.m. Traditional Worship Service

10 a.m. Fellowship and Light Refreshments

11 a.m. Praise and Worship Service with Pastor George Brewer    

Pastor Stacy A. Crawford

 Grace United Church of Christ

 128 E. Baltimore Street, Greencastle, PA

 9:30 a.m. Adult Sunday School

 10:20 a.m. Worship Service. Guest Speaker - Rev. Wayne Warren

 Organ Prelude - Susan Alsip-Lawson, Choir - GUCC Choir

 Special Music -Dr. David Reeder

 Reception - Social Hall Following Worship Service

 Pastor, Rev. James Hughes

1:00 p.m. Dedication Ceremony at Church Cemetery, South Carlisle St.

Greencastle Church of the Brethren

36 S. Carlisle St.

10:30 a.m. service Mr. Gerald Snyder Guest Speaker

Pastor Leon Yoder    

Greencastle Presbyterian Church

57 W. Baltimore St.

10 a.m. Worship Service.  Guest speaker, Rev. Myrtle McCall

After worship, members will share their memories of the church

 Pastor Taylor Camerer

 Otterbein United Brethren Church

146 E. Leitersburg St

Rev. David S. Rawley        

Noon - 1 a.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts and Hats

Lost & Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone:  717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

Noon - 4 p.m.

Antique Car Show

Center Square and North Carlisle St. (and bank parking lots)

Registration begins at 10:00 a.m. - all 1980 and older cars and trucks are welcome

-FREE REGISTRATION-

(Rain Date - Wednesday, August 4th from 4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. at the Church of the Brethren Parking Lot, South Carlisle Street; registration starts at 2 p.m.)

Russ Everetts, Andy Everetts, Tom Fox, Co-Chairs

Noon - 4 p.m.

“Gallery 7”

Greencastle Area Arts Council

107 E. Baltimore Street

Opening Reception - Meet the Artists

John Gamble, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Meet the museum directors and architect (3 p.m. - 4 p.m.) for the barn project.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

2 p.m.

Concert in the Park

Greencastle-Antrim Alumni Band

Jerome R. King Playground Band Shell

N. Carlisle St.

Rain location: Evangelical Lutheran Church, Fellowship Hall, 130 N. Washington St.

Candy Mowen, Chair

5 p.m. (Prelude 4:45 p.m.) AND 7:45 p.m. (Prelude 7:30 p.m.) (two performances)

Cantata- “The Torch is Passed”    

A Community Worship Service including adult choir, youth choir and orchestra.

Each performance is preceded by a 15 minute prelude.

Greencastle-Antrim High School Auditorium

300 S. Ridge Avenue    

Winifred E. Harvie, Chair

7:45 p.m.

Concert in the Park

Mercersburg Area Community Band

Jerome R. King Playground Band Shell

N. Carlisle St.

Rain Location: Evangelical Lutheran Church, Fellowship Hall

130 N. Washington St.

David J. McCandless, Chair

10:30 p.m. -- ??

“UNOFFICIAL” Opening

Center Square (No matter what the weather brings, the event will be held).

A Traditional Community Gathering for a Musical Sing-Along.

Russ Clever and Frank Mowen, Co-Chairs

MONDAY, Aug. 2

8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

The Gallery of History

Tower Bank

Center Square

Mark Twain Noe historical paintings of the Greencastle-Antrim area will be displayed.    

Sharon Krantz, Chair.

9 a.m. - 10 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts and Hats

Lost and Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone:  717-504-5397

Bob & Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Echo Pilot Newspaper Open House

29 Center Square

Exhibits highlighting the history (161 years) of the Echo Pilot.  View archives of past issues.

Kristy Yaukey and Joyce Nowell, Co-Chairs

10:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.

“Good Morning, Greencastle”

Otterbein United Brethren Church

146 Leitersburg Street

Comedy skit, variety of music, Power Point “Greencastle-Antrim People and Houses”, door prizes.    

Nursery and Children's program provided.

Otterbein Women's Missionary Fellowship, Chair

Noon

Joint Civic Clubs Luncheon Meeting

Antrim House Restaurant, 104 E. Baltimore St.

Bob Gearhart, Chair

Noon - 4 p.m.

“Gallery 7”

Greencastle Area Arts Council

107 E. Baltimore Street

John Gamble, Chair

1 p.m.

Town and Township Tour  

A Bus Tour of Community Points of Interest

*O.H.W BADGE REQUIRED.*

Space is limited.  Seating will be on a first come-first served basis.  Buses will begin loading at 12:40 p.m. and leave promptly at 1 p.m. from the front of Greencastle-Antrim Elementary School located at 500 E. Leitersburg St. (parking available), and return to the School at approximately 4  p.m.

Areas visited:  Tracey's Orchards, Warren's Railroad Garden, Antrim Township Park, Macedonia United Brethren Church, Manitowoc (Formerly Grove Manufacturing), Greencastle Sewer Treatment Plant.

*NOTE* Children under 15 years of age MUST be accompanied by a responsible adult.

Bottled water sponsored by Ted Mercado State Farm Ins.

Greg and Robin Rock, Co-Chairs.

1 - 3 p.m.

“Reminiscing”

Evangelical Lutheran Church, 130 North Washington St.

1 p.m. “September 11 in NYC”-Lori Facchina (In Social Room)

1 p.m. “Tayamentasachta”-Charles White (In Sanctuary)

2 p.m. “Where were you on September 11?”-Open mic for Audience (In Social Room)

2 p.m. “Writing to WW-II Vets” - A. Dick Walck (In Sanctuary).

Sponsored by Allison-Antrim Museum.

Bonnie and Ken Shockey, Co-Chairs

1 - 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

1 - 8 p.m.

Flower Show- “Celebrate with Flowers”

*OHW BADGE REQUIRED (available at door)*

First United Methodist Church, Family Life Center

45 N. Washington St.

Sponsored by Greencastle-Antrim Lioness Club    

Lorraine (Dolly) Shoemaker, Shirley Freeman, Co-Chairs

5:30 p.m.        

Brown's Mill Consolidated School Reunion

5:30 Reception

6:30 Buffet Dinner

Kauffman Community Center, Kauffman's Station

Delores Shindle, chair.

7:45 p.m.

Concert in the Park

“Die Shippensburg Blaskapelle - Shippensburg German Band”

 Jerome R. King Playground Band Shell

N. Carlisle St.

Rain Location: Evangelical Lutheran Church, Fellowship Hall, 130 N. Washington St.

David J. McCandless, Chair

8 - 11 p.m.

Adult Dance featuring “Four Easy Pieces”

*OHW BADGE REQUIRED* (available at door)*

Light refreshments provided

Rescue Hose Co. Special Events Center

407 S. Washington St.

Nancy Stine and Jane Everetts, Chairs.

8:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

Music on the Square

“Jeff and Wendy Key”

Mike Bock and Greg Hoover, Co-Chairs

TUESDAY,  Aug. 3

8 a.m.- 2 p.m.

Open House--Tayamentasachta

500 E. Leitersburg Street

Tours of Mansion House and Gardens    

Charles White, Chair

8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

The Gallery of History

Tower Bank, Center Square

Mark Twain Noe historical paintings of the Greencastle-Antrim area will be displayed.    

Sharon Krantz, Chair.

9 a.m. - 10 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts & Hats

Lost and Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone:  717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

“Return to Greenpoint Snack Bar”--Fabulous 50's Retro Fun

First National Bank of Mercersburg,

821 S. Washington St. (Site of Former Greenpoint Snack Bar).

9 a.m. Story time for Children with Costume Characters

10 a.m. Hoola Hoop Fun for several age groups

11 a.m. Visit with Gladys & Leroy McCrea, Proprietors of Greenpoint Snack Bar

1 p.m. FNB Pres. & CEO Fignar will emcee 'Name That Tune'.

Free Rita's Italian Ice from 9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Teresa A. Smith, Chair

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Echo Pilot Newspaper Open House

29 Center Square

Exhibits highlighting the history (161 years) of the Echo Pilot.  View archives of past issues.

Kristy Yaukey and Joyce Nowell, Co-Chairs

10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

“Sandy Hollow Revisited”

Come visit Sandy Hollow on the Conococheague-the old community picnic grounds and site of the original Old Boy's Reunion.  Explore the site and hear history of Sandy Hollow.  Spread your blanket on the ground and enjoy your picnic. (Venture Crew Picnic Basket available with Pre-registration).

Directions:  Two miles west of Greencastle on Rt. 16, cross the Conococheague Creek Bridge and turn left at Franklin Veterinary Associates.  Go past veterinary clinic and turn right at the house.  Drive past house and barn and continue down the lane to Sandy Hollow.

Host:  Venture Crew 287

10 a.m. - noon

“Reminiscing”

Evangelical Lutheran Church, 130 North Washington St.

10:00 a.m. “Viet Nam” - Bill Guenon author of “Secret and Dangerous” (In Social Room)

10:00 a.m.  “1960's Generation: Growing up in town during the 50's and 60's

'67: Trudy Ensminger, Patti Divelbiss, '68: Frank Ervin, Bill Hudson, Nancy Stine

'69: Fran Cordell, Bill Myers, Lon Barkdoll (In Sanctuary)

11 a.m. “G-A WW-II Veterans” - Robert Goetz and excerpts from the diary of Eugene Angle

presented by his son, Lawrence (In Social Room)

11 a.m. “The Kaley Circus” - Janice Bartles, Lorraine Hess, Wayne Warren, Ed Smith,

Kay Bower, Sue Kaley Dietrich, Ed Baumgardner, Bill Guenon (In Sanctuary)

Sponsored by Allison-Antrim Museum.

Bonnie and Ken Shockey, Co-Chairs

Noon - 4 p.m.

“Gallery 7”

Greencastle Area Arts Council

107 E. Baltimore Street

John Gamble, Chair

1 p.m.

Greencastle-Antrim Loyal Daughters

Rescue Hose Co. Special Events Center

407 South Washington Street

1 p.m. Registration, Social time, and Displays

2 p.m. Program:  “Friendship Tea” -- Refreshments to follow.

Registration: $3.00 donation.

Marcie Zimmerman, President

1 p.m.

Town and Township Tour  

A Bus Tour of Community Points of Interest

*O.H.W BADGE REQUIRED.*

Space is limited.  Seating will be on a first come-first served basis.  Buses will begin loading at  12:40 p.m. and leave promptly at 1 p.m. from the front of Greencastle-Antrim Elementary School located at 500 E. Leitersburg St. (parking available), and return to the School at approximately 4  p.m.

Areas visited:  Tracey's Orchards, Warren's Railroad Garden, Antrim Township Park, Macedonia United Brethren Church, Manitowoc (Formerly Grove Manufacturing), Greencastle Sewer Treatment Plant.

*NOTE* Children under 15 years of age MUST be accompanied by a responsible adult.

Bottled water sponsored by Ted Mercado State Farm Ins.

Greg and Robin Rock, Co-Chairs.

1 - 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.

“Tutti-Fruity Tuesday”

Enjoy refreshing Tutti-Fruity ice cream and more.

F&M Trust Company, 518 N. Antrim Way

Karen S. Showalter, Chair

1 - 8 p.m.

Flower Show- “Celebrate with Flowers”

*OHW BADGE REQUIRED (available at door)*

First United Methodist Church, Family Life Center

45 N. Washington St.

Sponsored by Greencastle-Antrim Lioness Club    

Lorraine (Dolly) Shoemaker, Shirley Freeman, Co-Chairs

5 - 8 p.m.

National Night Out Event

Police Department event where the public can interact with law enforcement personnel in a relaxed environment.

Center Square

Sponsored by Greencastle Police Department

Officer T. J. Anderson, Chair

6 - 7:30 p.m.

TOPS Chapter Pa #1003 Open House

All TOPS Members and visitors welcome.

11192 Bemisderfer Road

6 p.m. Social

6:30 p.m. Meeting    

6 - 8:30 p.m.

Waynesboro Model Railroad Club Open House

Open house tour of model trains in four model railroads

3291 Waynecastle Rd., Zullinger, PA. (Just off of Pa. Rt. 16 in Waynecastle).

 John Chillas, Club President, Chair

7:30 p.m.

Old Home Week Pageant- “THOSE WERE THE DAYS”

*OHW BADGE REQUIRED (available at door)*

Historical play featuring scenes from the Greencastle-Antrim area's past; accompanied by band, chorus, and organ.                            

6:45 p.m. - Band overture prior to Pageant - directed by David J. McCandless.    

G-A High School Auditorium

300 S. Ridge Avenue

Dody Clever and Sharon Baumbaugh, Co-Chairs    

8:30 - 11 p.m.

Music on the Square

Teen Dance, sponsored by Mix 95.1

    Mike Bock and Greg Hoover, Co-Chairs

WEDNESDAY, Aug. 4

8 a.m.- 2 p.m.

Open House-Tayamentasachta

500 E. Leitersburg Street

Tours of Mansion House and Gardens    

Charles White, Chair

8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

The Gallery of History

Tower Bank

Center Square

Mark Twain Noe historical paintings of the Greencastle-Antrim area will be displayed.    

Sharon Krantz, Chair.

9 a.m. - 10 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts and Hats

Lost & Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone: 717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 - 10:30 a.m.

Fred C. Kaley Indoor Circus Reunion

Reunion for all participants in the circus.

Otterbein United Brethren Church, Multipurpose Room

146 E. Leitersburg St.

Janice Bartles, Chair

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Echo Pilot Newspaper Open House

29 Center Square

Exhibits highlighting the history (161 years) of the Echo Pilot.  View archives of past issues.

Kristy Yaukey and Joyce Nowell, Co-Chairs

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Family Chalk Art Contest

Parents and Children are invited to register to draw sidewalk art on the theme “Scenes from Our Community”.  Register by stopping by or calling Besore Library at 717-597-7920.

Lilian S. Besore Memorial Library

305 E. Baltimore St.

Rose Taylor and Laura Greenlee, Co-Chairs

11 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Orrstown Bank Free Carnival

308 Carolle Avenue    

Carnival games, Spin Art, Moon Bounce and Free Ice Cream

Michelle Scott, Chair    

11:30 a.m.

Official Old Home Week Picture (Group).

On The Square (Held Rain or Shine)

Order pictures in front of Tower Bank beginning at 10:30 a.m. (color photograph at $25 per print).

Frank Klink, Chair

11:45 a.m. (After Official Old Home Week Picture).

Ice Cream Social

Greencastle Presbyterian Church

    57 W. Baltimore St.

    Chris Johnston, Chair

Noon - 2 p.m.

Corning Credit Union Member Appreciation Day

Come and join the Credit Union for an old fashioned picnic on the lawn.    

Corning Credit Union

677 S. Antrim Way

Misty Stenger and Diane Zeger, Co-Chairs.

Noon - 2 p.m.

V.F.W. Parking Lot Picnic

Free refreshments including Antietam Dairy ice cream

Post will collect donations of non-perishable food items for the local food pantry

VFW Post 6319

408 S. Washington St.

Dale Sheller, VFW Quartermaster

Noon - 4 p.m.

“Gallery 7”

Greencastle Area Arts Council

107 E. Baltimore Street

John Gamble, Chair

1 - 3 p.m.

“Reminiscing”

Evangelical Lutheran Church, 130 North Washington St.

1 p.m. “Atomic Veterans Association” - Clyde Stair, Roland and Gladys Becker, Gerald and Esther Schultz, Bob Shreiner, Gladys Robinson, George Mace (In Social Room).

1 p.m. “Clay Hill Two-Room School Alumni” - Bud Faubel, Richard Orville Forsythe (In Sanctuary).

2 p.m. “Shady Grove Two-Room School Alumni” - Bob Fitz, Bob Stenger, Richard Shew, John Wingert, Jane Valentine (In Social Room)

2 p.m. “Newcomers to Greencastle-Antrim” - Pat Fridgen, Ann Sheller, Kendra Wasberg, Brenda Blair (In Sanctuary)

Sponsored by Allison-Antrim Museum.

Bonnie and Ken Shockey, Co-Chairs

1 - 4 p.m.

Rescue Hose Co. No. 1 Open House and Demonstration

At Fire Station, 842 South Washington Street

1 p.m. - 4 p.m. Open House

2:30 p.m. Demonstration

Will offer fire station tours, demonstrations, museum tours, activities and more.

Held rain or shine

1 - 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Special demonstration in the barn by Blue Ridge Lacemakers Guild.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

1- 4 p.m.

Lilian S. Besore Library Open House

305 E. Baltimore St.

Special Guest:  Former “Hometown Boy” Bill Guenon with his book “Secret and Dangerous”.

Displays from the Hagerstown Aviation Museum.

Special Invitation is made to former Fairchild employees.

Light refreshments will be served.

Sponsored by Friends of the Lilian S. Besore Library

Sharon Baumbaugh, and Susan Rotondo, Co-Chairs

1- 4 p.m.

Open House at Ted Mercado-State Farm Insurance

Celebrating 45 years in business.

200 E. Franklin St.

Light refreshments served

Chair, Robin Rock

1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

District Court Open House

Open house and tour of new district court building    

401 S. Washington St

Duane K. Cunningham, Magisterial District Judge    

1 p.m. - thru end of bicycle race.

Bicycle Registration by Greencastle Police Department

Bicycle registration is open to residents of Greencastle Boro and Antrim Township

N. Carlisle Street at James P. Oliver Memorial Bicycle Race

Nicole Bower, Chair

1:30 p.m.

James P. Oliver Memorial Bicycle Races (time trial fun “drag race”).

  NOTE:  This is NOT a professional race.  

First block of North Carlisle Street

Toddlers:  5 to 7 years of age @ 1:30 p.m.

Ages 8 “and up” immediately following

PRE-REGISTRATION AND PARENTAL PERMISSION REQUIRED!

 (Use James P. Oliver Race form in back of program)

*Safety check before race* **HELMETS REQUIRED FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS**

Rain date:  TBA

Andrew Barbuzanes, Chair

4:30 p.m.

Old Timer Baseball Game

Barkdoll Field, Jerome R. King Playground

This “Ol' Boys” Baseball Game will bring back memories of the games played in years gone by at the Barkdoll Field.  All of the players will be 35 years or older.  

Sponsored by Tower Bank

Jeff Shank, Chair

5 - 8 p.m.

Mount Pisgah Lodge #443 Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania Open House

Open house for all to attend.

Tower Bank building, 3rd Floor. (Must walk up 3 flights of stairs)

David R. Dopp, W.M., Chair.

6 - 8:30 p.m.

Waynesboro Model Railroad Club Open House

Open house tour of model trains in four model railroads

3291 Waynecastle Rd., Zullinger, PA. (Just off of Pa. Rt. 16 in Waynecastle).

 John Chillas, Club President, Chair

7:30 p.m.

Old Home Week Pageant- “THOSE WERE THE DAYS”

*OHW BADGE REQUIRED (available at door)*

Historical play featuring scenes from the Greencastle-Antrim area's past; accompanied by band, chorus, and organ.                            

6:45 p.m. - Band overture prior to Pageant - directed by David J. McCandless.    

G-A High School Auditorium

300 S. Ridge Avenue

Dody Clever and Sharon Baumbaugh, Co-Chairs

7:45 p.m.

Concert in the Park

“Mason-Dixon Men's Chorus” (Barber Shop)

Jerome R. King Playground Band Shell

N. Carlisle St.

Rain Location:  Evangelical Lutheran Church, Fellowship Hall, 130 N. Washington St.

David J. McCandless, Chair

8:30 p.m. - 11 p.m.

Music on the Square

Mike Bock and Greg Hoover, Co-Chairs

THURSDAY, Aug. 5

8 a.m.- 2 p.m.

Open House-Tayamentasachta

500 E. Leitersburg Street

Tours of Mansion House and Gardens    

Charles White, Chair

9 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Senior Citizen Day at Tayamentasachta

Day includes Wagon Rides, Ice Cream Making, and Nature Activities.

Lunch available by reservation-Reservations must be made by calling 717-597-2020.

8:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.

The Gallery of History

Tower Bank, Center Square

Mark Twain Noe historical paintings of the Greencastle-Antrim area will be displayed.    

Sharon Krantz, Chair.

9 a.m. - 6 p.m.; reopen 8 -10 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts & Hats

Lost and Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone: 717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Echo Pilot Newspaper Open House

29 Center Square

Exhibits highlighting the history (161 years) of the Echo Pilot.  View archives of past issues.

Kristy Yaukey and Joyce Nowell, Co-Chairs

9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Antique Tractor, Farm Machinery and Steam Engine Display

On the Square and Susquehanna Bank Parking Lot

Rollie C. Anderson, Chair    

10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

“Fun” Dog Show

Jerome R. King Playground - Citizens Pavilion area (North end of Park)--please bring your chair.

Area dogs “competing” for awards in 10 categories, such as “best costume”, “best kisser”, and “best trick”.      

PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED

(Rain Date Friday August 6, 10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.)

Cora Crider, Chair (717-597-7237)

10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Homemade Quilt Display

Evangelical Lutheran Church

130 North Washington St. (use door on parking lot side)

Quilts will be sent to Lutheran World Relief in October 2010.

11 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Root Beer Float Giveaway

On the square outside of Tower Bank

Serving the best root beer floats in town, and they're free!

Sharon Krantz, Cindy Marconi, Chairs.

11 a.m.

Besore Players Performance-“The First Very Best Day”

Presented by a children's theatre troupe

Lilian S. Besore Memorial Library

305 E. Baltimore St

Pat Fridgen, Chair

Noon - 4 p.m.

“Gallery 7”

Greencastle Area Arts Council

107 E. Baltimore Street

John Gamble, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.

Rep. Todd Rock's Healthy Community Fest

A fun-filled afternoon of exhibits and activities sponsored by State Rep. Todd Rock, Summit Health, and Waste Management. Featuring “Cycler” the robot.

Free ice cream, balloons, face painting-fun for all ages.

John L. Grove Medical Center, 50 Eastern Avenue (South Parking Lot)

Shuttle Service available from Rep Rock's Office at 8 S. Carlisle St.

Debbie Daugherty, Chair.

6:30 p.m.

Old Home Week Parade

Greencastle Lions' Club, John Alleman, Chair.

Rain Date: Saturday, August 7, 2010, 2:00 p.m.

8:30 - 11 p.m.

Music on the Square

Mike Bock and Greg Hoover, Co-Chairs

9:30 p.m.

Announcement of Parade Winners

Bandstand on the Square

FRIDAY, Aug. 6

8:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.

The Gallery of History

Tower Bank

Center Square

Mark Twain Noe historical paintings of the Greencastle-Antrim area will be displayed.    

Sharon Krantz, Chair.

9 a.m. - 8 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges & Programs, T-Shirts & Hats

Lost & Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone:  717-504-5397

Bob & Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 - 10:30 a.m.

G-A Women's Fellowship

“A Morning of Music”

Musical program with local talent.  Families welcome.  No badge necessary.

First United Methodist Family Life Center

45 N. Washington St.

Janice Bartles, Chair

9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Echo Pilot Newspaper Open House

29 Center Square

Exhibits highlighting the history (161 years) of the Echo Pilot.  View archives of past issues.

Kristy Yaukey and Joyce Nowell, Co-Chairs

10 a.m. - 1 p.m.

PMI Pregnancy Resource Center Open House

Center tours, free hotdogs, chips, drinks, snocones.

501 S. Cedar Lane

Tina Nunemaker, Chair

11 a.m.

Public Meeting of Old Home Week Association, Inc.  Board of Directors

Rescue Hose Company Multipurpose Room (At the Fire Station).

842 S. Washington St.

General business session & announcement of officers for 38th Triennial Celebration

EVERYONE WELCOME TO ATTEND

Noon - 4 p.m.

“Gallery 7”

Greencastle Area Arts Council

    107 E. Baltimore Street

    John Gamble, Chair

1- 4 p.m.

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.

Fun Fair at the Playground

Entertainment, fun and games, “Moon Bounce”, pony rides, dunking tank, free popcorn, ice cream, and watermelon.

Jerome R. King Playground

(If raining, activities will take place in the park pavilions.)

Sue Hirneisen and Kim Siner, Co-Chairs

1- 4 p.m.

3 on 3 Basketball Tournament

Divisions for boys and girls of all ages.

Jerome R. King Playground Basketball Court

Garon Gembe, Chair

4 - 7 p.m.

First Friday Greencastle

Downtown shops remain open while featured local artists demonstrate their works.  Live entertainment by “The Rolling Coyotes” and free beer tasting.

Joel Fridgen, and Marissa Pinto-Burt, Co-Chairs

5 p.m.

Greencastle-Antrim High School Alumni Reunion

Rescue Hose Co. Special Events Center, 407 S. Washington St.

Theme: “Remembering Our High School Circus”

5 - 5:30 p.m. Reception

5:30 p.m. - Buffet Dinner-$13 per person

RESERVATIONS REQUIRED-Purchase Tickets at OHW Headquarters

Before Noon, Thursday, Aug. 5.

Gladys C. Doyle and Mary Jane Carbaugh, Co-Chairs

7:45 p.m.

Band Concert

The “FIRST” Old Home Week Band

Greencastle-Antrim High School Complex- Kaley Field

300 S. Ridge Avenue

Rain Location: Greencastle-Antrim High School Auditorium

David J. McCandless, Chair

After Band Concert at Dusk. (Rain Date: Saturday, Aug. 7, 2010, at dusk)

Fireworks Presentation by Skyshooter, Inc.

(To last approximately 45 minutes)

Greencastle-Antrim School Complex- Kaley Field

300 S. Ridge Avenue (Handicapped parking available on Elementary School Parking Lot-300 E. Leitersburg St. -see guard at entrance for access).

*NOTICE* SPECIAL AFTER FIREWORKS DRIVING ADVISORY will be in effect after the fireworks display

 Darryl Crunkleton, Dave Kipp, Chairs

SATURDAY, Aug. 7

8 a.m.

“Steps for Steph”

A memorial walk in remembrance of Stephanie L. Zeis, a 2007 graduate of GAHS who died in a tragic automobile accident on 12/30/2007.  Her passions were animals, family and friends.

8 a.m. Registration

9 a.m. Dog Walk

10 a.m. Pet Contest

Kaley Field, Greencastle-Antrim High School

Douglas Zeis, Brenda Zeis, Co-Chairs

9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Headquarters Open

Registration, Badges and Programs, T-Shirts and Hats

Lost and Found and General Information

Tower Bank (Old Conn Bldg), Center Square

Headquarters Telephone:  717-504-5397

Bob and Jeannie Johnston, Registrars

9 a.m. - 1 p.m.

Tour of Antrim Township Bike Ride

-This is NOT a race-

Bike rides for three different skill levels-40 mile “Big Loop”, 22 mile “Medium Loop”, and 12 mile “Short Loop”.

Rides will take you on the scenic rural roads of Greencastle and surrounding Antrim Township.

Starting Area -  Jerome King Memorial Playground, Nelson Pavilion (South end of park) just off of North Carlisle St.

PRE-REGISTRATION AND PARENTAL PERMISSION REQUIRED

**HELMETS REQUIRED FOR ALL PARTICIPANTS**

Andrew Barbuzanes, Chair

9 a.m. - Noon

Waynesboro Model Railroad Club Open House

Open house tour of model trains in four model railroads

3291 Waynecastle Rd., Zullinger, PA. (Just off of Pa. Rt. 16 in Waynecastle).

 John Chillas, Club President, Chair

10 a.m. - 4 p.m.

“Sandy Hollow Revisited”

Come visit Sandy Hollow on the Conococheague-the old community picnic grounds and site of the original Old Boy's Reunion.  Explore the site and hear history of Sandy Hollow.  Spread your blanket on the ground and enjoy your picnic. (Venture Crew Picnic Basket available with Pre-registration).

Directions:  Two miles west of Greencastle on Rt. 16, cross the Conococheague Creek Bridge and turn left at Franklin Veterinary Associates.  Go past veterinary clinic and turn right at the house.  Drive past house and barn and continue down the lane to Sandy Hollow.

Host:  Venture Crew 287

Noon - 9 p.m.

Greencastle Sportsman Association's Annual Ox Roast

3260 Sportsman Road

Mike Hammond, Chair

1 - 4 p.m.  (Closed if parade rain date is used)

Allison-Antrim Museum and 1860s German Bank Barn

365 South Ridge Avenue

Open house and self-guided tours.

Special Exhibits:  Artifacts from the Antrim Twp. Anderson family UGRR site; Kevin Rice painting of the Enoch Brown Massacre; Civil War collection exhibit; Greencastle-Antrim Business Items; Katty Grosh's collection of Old Home Week ribbons and programs; Quilts and coverlets.

Bonnie Shockey, Chair

6 - 8:30 p.m.

Boy Scout Troop 99 Alumni Reunion

Evangelical Lutheran Church Memorial Hall, N. Washington St.

Darrell Miller, Chair

8:30 - 9:30 p.m.

G-A Blue Leos Service Club Alumni Reunion

Evangelical Lutheran Church Memorial Hall, N. Washington St.

Darrell Miller, Chair

8:30 - 11 p.m.

Unofficial Closing and Music on the Square  

“New Censations”

Mike Bock and Greg Hoover, Co-Chairs