McDowell's Mabins wins long jump; Grove City's Powell places 1st in 2 events

Butler Invitational

Thursday’s results

Event winners and District 10 top-eight finishers

BOYS

100: 1. Marlin Devonshire (Aliquippa) 10.99, 5. Christian Lewis (Farrell) 11.21,

200: 1. Ian Thrush (Brookville) 21.86 6. Nick Murawski 12 (Grove City) 22.75 8. Christian Lewis (Farrell) 23.00

400: 1. Kendall Branan (Indiana) 48.95, 3. Nick Murawski (Grove City) 49.92

800: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 1:54.10, 5. Jake Schneider (Seneca) 1:58.31

1,600: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 4:17.81, 7. Gabe Nichols (Grove City) 4:30.03

3,200: 1. Zachary Kinne (North Allegheny) 9:13.48, 8 Tobias Jones (Grove City) 9:39.31

110 hurdles: 1. Daniel Layton (Waynesburg Central) 14.85, 3. Connor McEwen (Grove City) 14.99, 5. Braedon Allen (Hickory) 15.27

300 hurdles: 1. Dillon Olson (Brookville) 39.84, 3. Connor McEwen (Grove City) 40.11

400 relay: 1. Brookville 42.18

1,600 relay: 1. Grove City 3:25.84

3,200 relay: 1 Indiana Area 8:16.18

High jump: 1. Sami Taoufik (Butler) 6-7, 6. Matt Zajac (Seneca) 5-11, 8. Josh Dreves (Grove City) 5-11

Long jump: 1. Caleb Mabins (McDowell) 23-0

Triple jump: 1. Cam Mbalo (Shaler) 47-0, 2. Caleb Mabins (McDowell) 46-11

Pole vault: 1. Jack Codispot (Butler) 15-1, 7. Chase Sanford (McDowell) 12-7

Discus: 1. Brock Grundy (Hickory) 182-1, 4. Eric Schulz (Fairview) 152-5, 5. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington) 146-10, 6. Josh Sanders (Wilmington) 141-5. 8. Nick Smither (Grove City) 130-2

Javelin: 1. Scott Benco (Waynesburg Central) 180-5, 2. Nick Smither (Grove City) 175-0, 3. Noah Weese (Sharon) 161-10, 8. Danny Hanssen (Wilmington) 150-8

Shot put: 1. Connor Vass-Gal (Wilmington) 60-8, 2. Brock Grundy (Hickory) 58-11.25, 4. Eric Schulz (Fairview) 53-5, 6. Josh Sanders (Wilmington) 48-6.75, 7. Sean Northcott (Slippery Rock) 47-11.75

 

GIRLS

100: 1. Kate Carnevale (Fox Chapel) 12.67, 3. Michaela Rose (Lakeview) 12.91, 6. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 13.14

200: 1. Faith Mucci (Greater Latrobe) 25.36, 3. Anna Kadlubek (Slippery Rock) 25.89, 5. Michaela Rose (Lakeview) 26.20

400: 1. Valerie Fischer (Hampton) 57.17

800: 1. Malia Anderson (Greensburg Salem) 2:13.36, 2. Grace Mason (Wilmington) 2:18.83, 8. Abby Biddle (Grove City) 2:21.36

1,600: 1. Mia Cochran (Moon) 5:08.10

3,200: 1. Annie Wicker (Quaker Valley) 11:05.15, 4. Maddison Hayes (Fairview) 11:19.96

100 hurdles: 1. Jayla Ellis (Oakland Catholic) 14.47

300 hurdles: 1. Kaylen Sharrow (Burrell) 46.42

400 relay: 1. Greater Latrobe 50.00

1,600 relay: 1. Butler 4:05.50, 7. Wilmington 4:11.42

3,200 relay: 1. Greensburg Salem 9:36.88, 5. Wilmington 10:13.17, 8. Lakeview 10:23.85

High jump: 1. Cerena McBride (Canon-McMillan) 5-3, 8. Kalli Knott (McDowell) 4-11

Long jump: 1. Elaina Longjohn (North Hills) 17-4.5, 2. Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 17-4

Triple jump: 1. Elaina Longjohn (North Hills) 37-3, 7. Adriana Nikolova (McDowell) 34-11.50, 8. Emma McDermott (Slippery Rock) 34-10

Pole vault: 1. Laken Lewis (Clarion) 11-5, 4. Kate Brown (Hickory) 10-1, 8. Leah Hickman (Wilmington) 9-1

Discus: 1. Jean Starr (Kiski Area) 118-3

Javelin: 1. Maryann Ackerman (Slippery Rock) 134-9

Shot put: 1. Jean Starr (Kiski Area) 39-6.50, 8. Aleah Deal (Wilmington) 32-2