Your guide to bands and musicians performing around the Erie region this week.

Performing a live music event somewhere in the Erie region? Submit your show info (including date, time, place and name of the band or musician) at http://bit.ly/ErieAroundTown by Monday, 7 p.m., each week.

Due to limited space, we cannot guarantee all listings will be published. Note that some clubs and venues are for members and guests only; call ahead to confirm availability of shows.

If you have a band or performance photo to feature in the listings, email your hi-res images (200 dpi or better), with a caption identifying everyone in the photo from left to right, to dmassing@timesnews.com.

THIRSTY THURSDAY

COLONY PUB: Mike & Marie Miller, 6 p.m.

LAKE CITY FIRE CO. CARNIVAL: The Year, 7-9 p.m.

THE COVE: Boyd & Lex, 6 p.m.

BREWERIE: Open mic hosted by Graham Scott, 7 p.m.

MCKEAN TAVERN: Bret Austin & Friends, 7 p.m.

SUNSET GRILL, EDINBORO LAKE RESORT, EDINBORO: Jesse James Weston, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

SKUNK & GOAT TAVERN, NORTH EAST: Doug Phillips Trio, 6 p.m.

ALEXANDER'S, FINDLEY LAKE, N.Y.: Mat & Josh, 6:30 p.m.

 

FREAKY FRIDAY

COCONUT JOE'S: The Groove, 6-10 p.m.

RUM RUNNERS: The Mixx, 8 p.m.

SUNFLOWER CLUB: Jesse Kramer, 9 p.m.

PENNSYLVANIA SOLDIERS' & SAILORS' HOME: Mike & Marie Miller and band, 1:30 p.m.

COLONY PUB: Shady Side, 6-9 p.m.

TIPSY BEAN: Open mic hosted by Kevin Pollifrone, 7 p.m.

HARBOR VIEW GRILL, HARBOR RIDGE GOLF COURSE: SASS Acoustics featuring Kayti Stadler, 6 p.m.

CHURCHILL'S BOURBON & BREW, P.I. DOWNS & CASINO: Denny & Heather Acoustics, 5 p.m.

CORK 1794: George & Ray, 7-10 p.m.

DOC HOLLIDAY'S: South of 90, 9:30 p.m.

OASIS PUB: Boyd Baker, 6 p.m.

SLOPPY DUCK SALOON: Pop Rockets, 8 p.m.-midnight

CORK 1794: Nicholas Nasibyan, 7 p.m.

IRISH COUSINS: HellsBillies with special guest Main Street, 9:30 p.m.

ROOM 33: Rodger Montgomery Blues Band, 7 p.m.

BLACK MONK BREWERY: Mat & Josh, 6 p.m.

SHORELINE BAR & GRILL: Leeanna Golembiewski, 6 p.m.

SCOTTY'S MARTINI LOUNGE: The Vultures, Mala Sangre, Elektra Kings, Nobodies, 10 p.m.

SUNSET GRILL, EDINBORO LAKE RESORT, EDINBORO: The HighLife, 6:30 p.m.

EDINBORO HOTEL BAR, EDINBORO: Claire Stuczynski, 6 p.m.

ANNEX 25 ART GALLERY, WESTFIELD, N.Y.: Katie and Jack, 6:30 p.m.

PEEK'N PEAK RESORT, FINDLEY LAKE, N.Y.: Breeze Band, 9:30 p.m.

ELLICOTTVILLE BREWING, BEMUS POINT, N.Y.: Rankin & Schell, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

BUCCIA VINEYARD, CONNEAUT, OHIO: Jesse James Weston, 6-9 p.m.

 

SUPER SATURDAY

THE COVE: Leeanna Golembiewski, 2 p.m.

COCONUT JOE'S: Geek Army, 6 p.m.

SLICES ON FRENCH: Jack Stevenson, 8 p.m.

CHURCHILL'S BOURBON & BREW, P.I. DOWNS & CASINO: SASS Acoustics with guest vocalist Jen Kerr, 7-9 p.m.

SLOPPY DUCK SALOON: The Goats, 8 p.m.-midnight

VICTORIAN PRINCESS: Katie and Jack, 7 p.m.

OASIS PUB: Cosmic Rhythm, 9 p.m.

DOC HOLLIDAY'S: South of 90, 9:30 p.m.

PERRY SQUARE: Breeze Band, 4 p.m.

CORK 1794: The Rooftop Project, 7 p.m.

RUM RUNNERS: Flight, 8 p.m.

ROOM 33: Duke Sherman Band, 8 p.m.

SCOTTY'S MARTINI LOUNGE: The Whiskey Daredevils, Kookie Kutterz, Paper Matches, 10 p.m.

SHORELINE BAR & GRILL: Geeks Unplugged, noon

MOUND GROVE GOLF COURSE, WATERFORD: Rankin & Schell, 3-6 p.m.

SUNSET GRILL, EDINBORO LAKE RESORT, EDINBORO: Dionisio/Colette Bone, 6:30 p.m.

EDINBORO HOTEL BAR, EDINBORO: Justin Moyar, 8 p.m.

BEAR INN, UNION CITY: Money Shot 2.0, 9:30 p.m.

FOXTALES, FRANKLIN: Doug Phillips Acoustic, 9 p.m.

FRANKLIN BLUES & BBQ FESTIVAL, FRANKLIN: The RiffRiders, 1:45 p.m.

ALEXANDER'S, FINDLEY LAKE, N.Y.: Acoustic Ear Candy, 2 p.m.; Whiskey for Three, 6 p.m.

SOUTHERN TIER BREWING CO., LAKEWOOD, N.Y.: Small Town Rollers, 2 p.m.

BEMUS POINT GOLF CLUB & TAP HOUSE, BEMUS POINT, N.Y.: Jesse James Weston, 5:30-9:30 p.m.

BREAKWALL BBQ, CONNEAUT, OHIO: Fred Oakman, 6 p.m.

 

SENSATIONAL SUNDAY

SCHICKALAY'S ON THE BAY: Sam Hyman, 5 p.m.

THE COVE: Jack Stevenson, 1 p.m.

WOODY'S BACKWATER BARGE & GRILL: Monica Lewis, 6 p.m.

CORK 1794: Maybelle and The Band, 10 a.m.

UGLY TUNA TAVERN: Jesse James Weston, 5-8 p.m.

MCKEAN TAVERN: Taylor Maid, 1 p.m.

SKUNK & GOAT TAVERN, NORTH EAST: James Drakes, 11 a.m.

ARUNDEL CELLARS & BREWING CO., NORTH EAST: Brown Dog Acoustics, 1 p.m.

MAZZA CHAUTAUQUA CELLARS/FIVE & 20 SPIRITS & BREWING, WESTFIELD, N.Y.: DangerBird, 1 p.m.

SUNSET GRILL, EDINBORO LAKE RESORT, EDINBORO: Seann P. Clark, 6:30 p.m.

VENANGO GENERAL STORE, VENANGO: Jesse James Weston, 12:30-2 p.m.

SOUTHERN TIER BREWING CO., LAKEWOOD, N.Y.: Eliot Road, 1-4 p.m.

 

MAGNIFICENT MONDAY

THE COVE: Jesse James Weston, 6-9 p.m.

 

TWISTED TUESDAY

SANDBAR: Open mic hosted by Brook & Gina, 7 p.m.
 

WILD WEDNESDAY

COLONY PUB: Doug Phillips & Eric Brewer, 6 p.m.

SHORELINE BAR & GRILL: Jesse James Weston, noon-2 p.m.

SCOTTY'S MARTINI LOUNGE: Open mic hosted by Mckenzie Sprague, 10 p.m.

LAKE ERIE COMMUNITY PARK, LAKE CITY: Acoustic Ear Candy, 7 p.m.

THE FISH, BEMUS POINT, N.Y.: Jesse James Weston, 6-9 p.m.

 

Showcase staff report