Skip to main content

2022 California Election Results

Election Date: Jun. 7, 2022 | Updated 6:41 PM EDT Jun. 24, 2022

Californians are selecting general-election contenders for governor, U.S. House and U.S. Senate as well as state legislative races in a non-partisan, top-two primary.

Note that there are two U.S. Senate races in this election: A primary to determine the candidates for the full-term U.S. Senate seat currently occupied by Alex Padilla, beginning Jan. 3, 2023, and a separate special primary to determine candidates who will vie to fill the same seat until Jan. 3, 2023. For more on this, please read: Why are we voting twice for U.S. Senate?

California Governor

96.31% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Dahle (R)1,203,54817.5%
Gavin Newsom (D) *3,875,37556.3%
Michael Shellenberger (O)282,9754.1%
Jenny Le Roux (R)238,7043.5%
Anthony Trimino (R)237,3573.4%
Shawn Collins (R)166,8772.4%
Luis Rodriguez (GR)122,7541.8%
Leo Zacky (R)91,0691.3%
Major Williams (R)89,0831.3%
Robert Newman (R)80,3831.2%
Joel Ventresca (D)65,3740.9%
David Lozano (R)65,0450.9%
Ronald Anderson (R)52,1340.8%
Reinette Senum (O)51,0080.7%
Armando Perez-Serrato (D)44,3360.6%
Ron Jones (R)37,2540.5%
Daniel Mercuri (R)35,3660.5%
Heather Collins (GR)28,8310.4%
Anthony Fanara (D)24,4220.4%
Cristian Morales (R)21,9130.3%
Lonnie Sortor (R)20,1080.3%
Frederic Schultz (O)17,0740.2%
Woodrow Sanders (O)15,7960.2%
James Hanink (O)9,7410.1%
Serge Fiankan (O)6,0110.1%
Bradley Zink (O)5,8280.1%

County-By-County Results Map

Democratic Lead
Republican Lead
Other Lead
Tied / Runoff
No Election
No Results
Mail-in and early votes may not be included.

U.S. Senate

Senate

96.31% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Meuser (R)1,450,67921.9%
Alex Padilla (D) *3,674,83455.5%
James Bradley (R)456,4606.9%
Jon Elist (R)388,8775.9%
Timothy Ursich (D)220,8493.3%
Dan O'Dowd (D)187,4562.8%
Myron Hall (R)138,6052.1%
Daphne Bradford (O)109,1031.6%

Senate Other Primary

96.30% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Meuser (R)990,39414.7%
Alex Padilla (D) *3,661,00654.5%
Cordie Williams (R)461,2576.9%
Jon Elist (R)278,5214.1%
Chuck Smith (R)257,5863.8%
James Bradley (R)227,3773.4%
Douglas Pierce (D)113,8491.7%
John Parker (PF)103,5371.5%
Sarah Liew (R)74,9071.1%
Dan O'Dowd (D)73,1771.1%
Akinyemi Agbede (D)69,2351.0%
Myron Hall (R)63,9081.0%
Timothy Ursich (D)57,0160.8%
Robert Lucero (R)51,2760.8%
James Conn (GR)34,9000.5%
Eleanor Garcia (O)33,6590.5%
Carlos Tapia (R)33,0780.5%
Pamela Elizondo (GR)31,0610.5%
Enrique Petris (R)30,9890.5%
Obaidul Pirjada (D)27,1540.4%
Daphne Bradford (O)26,1070.4%
Don Grundmann (O)9,8370.1%
Deon Jenkins (O)6,7900.1%

California U.S. House

District 1 Other Primary

97.64% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Max Steiner (D)54,83732.9%
Doug LaMalfa (R) *95,14457.0%
Tim Geist (R)11,2006.7%
Rose Yee (O)5,6713.4%

District 2 Other Primary

90.85% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jared Huffman (D) *136,95469.2%
Douglas Brower (R)16,6768.4%
Chris Coulombe (R)16,0288.1%
Beth Hampson (D)13,3516.7%
Archimedes Ramirez (R)11,2895.7%
Darian Elizondo (R)3,6341.8%

California State Senate

District 2 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gene Yoon (R)--
Mike McGuire (D) *--

District 4 Other Primary

98.10% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marie Alvarado-Gil (D)40,38118.5%
Tim Robertson (D)48,03222.0%
George Radanovich (R)37,52017.2%
Steven Bailey (R)36,78316.9%
Jeff McKay (R)34,43615.8%
Jack Griffith (R)10,2234.7%
Michael Gordon (R)6,1502.8%
Jolene Daly (R)4,5972.1%

District 6 Other Primary

84.75% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Roger Niello (R)91,28442.5%
Paula Villescaz (D)94,14343.9%
Michael Huang (R)29,12513.6%

District 8 Other Primary

95.27% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angelique Ashby (D)60,30841.2%
Dave Jones (D)67,56846.2%
Rafa Garcia (D)18,50312.6%

District 10 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Aisha Wahab (D)42,63830.0%
Lily Mei (D)47,08233.1%
Paul Pimentel (R)30,67321.6%
Jamal Khan (D)10,3947.3%
Raymond Liu (D)6,9174.9%
Jim Canova (D)4,3823.1%

District 12 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Susanne Gundy (D)--
Shannon Grove (R) *--

District 14 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amnon Shor (R)37,91442.0%
Anna Caballero (D) *46,96452.0%
Paulina Miranda (D)5,4586.0%

District 16 Other Primary

85.59% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Melissa Hurtado (D) *19,15930.0%
David Shepard (R)28,22844.3%
Nicole Parra (D)8,06612.6%
Gregory Tatum (R)4,9957.8%
Bryan Osorio (D)3,3325.2%

District 18 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Alejandro Galicia (R)--
Steve Padilla (D)--

District 20 Other Primary

93.21% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Caroline Menjivar (D)32,14229.7%
Daniel Hertzberg (D)33,33530.8%
Ely Ayao (R)27,57225.5%
Seydi Morales (D)15,00913.9%

District 22 Other Primary

95.26% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Vincent Tsai (R)28,01726.6%
Susan Rubio (D) *62,93159.8%
Kimo Mateo (R)14,33213.6%

District 24 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ben Allen (D) *Unopposed

District 26 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Maria Durazo (D) *Unopposed

District 28 Other Primary

95.71% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cheryl Turner (D)42,54230.3%
Lola Smallwood-Cuevas (D)62,95544.8%
Joe Lisuzzo (R)20,70814.7%
Kamilah Moore (D)9,1216.5%
Jamaal Gulledge (D)5,2493.7%

District 30 Other Primary

95.35% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mitch Clemmons (R)41,13334.0%
Bob Archuleta (D) *43,07835.6%
Martha Camacho Rodriguez (D)18,92415.7%
Henry Bouchot (D)17,75314.7%

District 32 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Brian Nash (D)--
Kelly Seyarto (R)--

District 34 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rhonda Shader (R)--
Tom Umberg (D) *--

District 36 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kim Carr (D)--
Janet Nguyen (R)--

District 38 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Catherine Blakespear (D)99,38742.9%
Matt Gunderson (R)106,15845.9%
Joe Kerr (D)25,86011.2%

District 40 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Rocha (D)--
Brian Jones (R) *--

California State Assembly

District 1 Other Primary

96.81% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Belle Sandwith (D)49,18533.9%
Megan Dahle (R) *75,99052.4%
Kelly Tanner (R)16,93511.7%
Joshua Brown (PF)2,7891.9%

District 2 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jim Wood (D) *--
Charlotte Svolos (R)--

District 3 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Zink (D)--
James Gallagher (R) *--

District 4 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bryan Pritchard (R)--
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry (D) *--

District 5 Other Primary

78.44% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Patterson (R)44,90437.0%
Rebecca Chenoweth (D)47,40239.0%
Jason Paletta (R)22,26518.3%
Greg Smith (R)6,8865.7%

District 6 Other Primary

92.60% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cathy Cook (R)21,17020.8%
Kevin McCarty (D) *56,32055.3%
Josh Pane (D)15,29015.0%
Bob Marques (R)7,2047.1%
Janice Bonser (LB)1,8771.8%

District 7 Other Primary

96.18% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Josh Hoover (R)37,09734.0%
Ken Cooley (D) *55,68251.0%
Raymond Riehle (R)9,1948.4%
Jeffrey Perrine (R)6,0265.5%
Quintin Levesque (R)1,2121.1%

District 8 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jim Patterson (R) *Unopposed

District 9 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Heath Flora (R) *Unopposed

District 10 Other Primary

97.16% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Nguyen (D)26,06229.9%
Eric Guerra (D)25,67129.5%
Eric Rigard (R)23,69927.2%
Tecoy Porter (D)7,4488.6%
Ben Thompkins (D)4,1774.8%

District 11 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lori Wilson (D)--
Jenny Callison (O)--

District 12 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sara Aminzadeh (D)41,89736.6%
Damon Connolly (D)42,91737.5%
Steve Schwartz (D)16,58914.5%
Ida Times-Green (D)13,13911.5%

District 13 Other Primary

61.70% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Veronica Vargas (D)10,21326.7%
Carlos Villapudua (D) *22,73159.4%
Mateo Bedolla (D)5,33613.9%

District 14 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Buffy Wicks (D) *Unopposed

District 15 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janell Proctor (R)--
Tim Grayson (D) *--

District 16 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan (D) *--
Joseph Rubay (R)--

District 17 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Campos (D)27,27024.8%
Matt Haney (D)69,41263.2%
Bill Shireman (R)13,07111.9%

District 18 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Mia Bonta (D) *Unopposed

District 19 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Karsten Weide (R)--
Phil Ting (D) *--

District 20 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Shawn Kumagai (D)17,44623.9%
Liz Ortega (D)23,44732.2%
Jennifer Esteen (D)16,16422.2%
Joseph Grcar (R)15,83021.7%

District 21 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane Papan (D)40,40641.3%
Giselle Hale (D)19,39019.8%
Mark Gilham (R)19,05719.5%
James Coleman (D)11,25011.5%
Alison Madden (D)3,3553.4%
Maurice Goodman (D)2,6602.7%
Tania Sole (GR)1,6171.7%

District 22 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jessica Self (D)17,09926.9%
Juan Alanis (R)23,23836.6%
Chad Condit (D)12,89320.3%
Joel Campos (R)8,07012.7%
Guadalupe Salazar (R)2,2193.5%

District 23 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Dec (R)--
Marc Berman (D) *--

District 24 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Brunton (R)14,69721.4%
Alex Lee (D) *26,48538.5%
Kansen Chu (D)12,65918.4%
Teresa Keng (D)9,69914.1%
Lan Diep (D)5,2957.7%

District 25 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ted Stroll (R)--
Ash Kalra (D) *--

District 26 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tim Gorsulowsky (R)16,25723.7%
Evan Low (D) *45,86466.9%
Long Jiao (D)6,4289.4%

District 27 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Pazin (R)17,74035.1%
Esmeralda Soria (D)20,29040.1%
Amanda Fleming (R)8,51116.8%
Mike Karbassi (D)4,0728.0%

District 28 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Liz Lawler (R)33,86229.5%
Gail Pellerin (D)41,07535.8%
Rob Rennie (D)28,35424.7%
Joe Thompson (D)11,52410.0%

District 29 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Castro (R)--
Robert Rivas (D) *--

District 30 Other Primary

85.60% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Vicki Nohrden (R)41,68834.8%
Dawn Addis (D)50,13841.8%
Jon Wizard (D)13,04810.9%
Zoe Carter (D)10,6228.9%
John Drake (D)4,3433.6%

District 31 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dolce Calandra (R)13,62432.6%
Joaquin Arambula (D) *23,22955.5%
John Mendoza (D)3,1757.6%
Andrew Verhines (O)1,8114.3%

District 32 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Vince Fong (R) *Unopposed

District 33 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jose Sigala (D)9,50919.9%
Devon Mathis (R) *30,93164.9%
Ruben Macareno (D)7,25015.2%

District 34 Other Primary

92.55% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thurston Smith (R) *23,05431.4%
Tom Lackey (R) *21,55129.4%
Rita Ramirez-Dean (D)19,75726.9%
Raj Kahlon (D)3,9215.3%
Paul Fournier (R)3,0574.2%
Roger LaPlante (O)2,0462.8%

District 35 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Leticia Perez (D)--
Jasmeet Bains (D)--

District 36 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ian Weeks (R)25,49943.9%
Eduardo Garcia (D) *27,86948.0%
Marlon Ware (D)4,7048.1%

District 37 Other Primary

96.11% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Stoker (R)37,73439.9%
Gregg Hart (D)53,77856.8%
Bruce Wallach (D)3,1143.3%

District 38 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cole Brocato (R)33,27436.4%
Steve Bennett (D) *54,59459.8%
Daniel Wilson (O)3,5003.8%

District 39 Other Primary

92.93% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Juan Carillo (D)10,62430.0%
Paul Marsh (R)13,48638.1%
Andrea Rosenthal (D)7,68721.7%
Steve Fox (D)3,59210.2%

District 40 Other Primary

90.37% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Pilar Schiavo (D)34,30633.9%
Suzette Martinez Valladares (R) *47,93447.4%
Annie Cho (D)18,84718.6%

District 41 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Holden (D) *Unopposed

District 42 Other Primary

96.28% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lori Mills (R)41,57829.0%
Jacqui Irwin (D) *80,20555.9%
Ted Nordblum (R)21,57015.0%

District 43 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Luz Rivas (D) *Unopposed

District 44 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barry Jacobsen (R)--
Laura Friedman (D) *--

District 45 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joseph Martinez (R)--
James Ramos (D) *--

District 46 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dana Caruso (R)--
Jesse Gabriel (D) *--

District 47 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Greg Wallis (R)37,80734.5%
Christy Holstege (D)51,04046.5%
Gary Michaels (R)12,65211.5%
Jamie Swain (D)8,1677.4%

District 48 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Blanca Rubio (D) *Unopposed

District 49 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Fong (D) *--
Burton Brink (R)--

District 50 Other Primary

97.38% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sheela Stark (R)18,02939.4%
Eloise Reyes (D) *26,15957.2%
Rodgir Cohen (LB)1,5463.4%

District 51 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Rick Zbur (D)--
Louis Abramson (D)--

District 52 Other Primary

98.78% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mia Porter (D)33,74938.7%
Wendy Carrillo (D) *42,87049.2%
Gia D'Amato (R)10,48712.0%

District 53 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Toni Holle (R)--
Freddie Rodriguez (D) *--

District 54 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Miguel Santiago (D) *Unopposed

District 55 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Isaac Bryan (D) *--
Keith Cascio (R)--

District 56 Other Primary

93.58% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jessica Martinez (R)17,77529.6%
Lisa Calderon (D) *35,79959.6%
Natasha Serrano (R)6,44410.7%

District 57 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D) *Unopposed

District 58 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bernard Murphy (R)13,41425.5%
Sabrina Cervantes (D) *28,48554.2%
Leticia Castillo (R)10,70320.3%

District 59 Other Primary

*Incumbent
Candidate
Phillip Chen (R) *Unopposed

District 60 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Corey Jackson (D)11,11127.0%
Hector Diaz-Nava (R)16,45139.9%
Esther Portillo (D)8,18319.9%
Jasmin Rubio (D)5,44613.2%

District 61 Other Primary

94.25% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tina McKinnor (D)20,39032.5%
Robert Pullen-Miles (D)24,22738.6%
James Spencer (R)8,91814.2%
Angie Reyes English (D)6,74210.7%
Nico Ruderman (D)2,5344.0%

District 62 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Maria Estrada (D)--
Anthony Rendon (D) *--

District 63 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bill Essayli (R)28,57834.2%
Fauzia Rizvi (D)33,37740.0%
Clint Lorimore (R)21,52925.8%

District 64 Other Primary

97.93% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Blanca Pacheco (D)12,59823.1%
Raul Ortiz (R)17,99033.0%
Elizabeth Alcantar (D)9,51317.4%
Rose Espinoza (D)4,9159.0%
Ana Valencia (D)4,8999.0%
Roberto Cancio (D)4,6328.5%

District 65 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Fatima Iqbal-Zubair (D)--
Mike Gipson (D) *--

District 66 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
George Barks (R)--
Al Muratsuchi (D) *--

District 67 Other Primary

98.31% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Soo Yoo (R)24,98038.6%
Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) *30,86047.7%
Param Brar (D)4,7917.4%
Sou Moua (R)4,0726.3%

District 68 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Tardif (R)11,03323.5%
Avelino Valencia (D)22,62748.3%
Bulmaro Vicente (D)7,02715.0%
James Wallace (R)6,18913.2%

District 69 Other Primary

96.11% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Al Austin (D)17,93726.6%
Josh Lowenthal (D)30,82145.6%
Janet Foster (D)12,75018.9%
Merry Taheri (D)6,0188.9%

District 70 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tri Ta (R)16,70421.2%
Diedre Nguyen (D)31,28539.7%
Ted Bui (R)10,96513.9%
Kimberly Ho (R)10,93413.9%
Emily Hibard (R)5,2786.7%
Jason Gray (R)3,6244.6%

District 71 Other Primary

0% Reporting
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kate Sanchez (R)--
Matt Rahn (R)--

District 72 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane Dixon (R)58,12042.7%
Judie Mancuso (D)59,00343.3%
Benjamin Yu (R)19,11114.0%

District 73 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cottie Petrie-Norris (D) *--
Steven Choi (R)--

District 74 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laurie Davies (R) *--
Chris Duncan (D)--

District 75 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Randy Voepel (R) *--
Marie Waldron (R) *--

District 76 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kristie Bruce-Lane (R)27,30728.1%
Brian Maienschein (D) *48,50249.9%
June Cutter (R)21,34022.0%

District 77 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Downey (R)--
Tasha Horvath (D) *--

District 78 Other Primary

0% Reporting
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eric Gonzales (R)--
Chris Ward (D) *--

District 79 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Corbin Sabol (R)16,59525.0%
Akilah Weber (D) *42,76364.3%
John Moore (R)7,13210.7%

District 80 Other Primary

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
David Alvarez (D)21,48231.0%
Georgette Gomez (D)25,22936.4%
John Garcia (R)14,11820.3%
Lincoln Pickard (R)8,55512.3%

Ballot Initiative Results

Recall SF DA Chesa Boudin

99% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Yes122,58855.0%
No100,17745.0%

Other Election Results

Attorney General

96.32% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Nathan Hochman (R)1,213,81418.0%
Rob Bonta (D) *3,689,69454.7%
Eric Early (R)1,103,04916.4%
Anne Schubert522,1887.7%
Dan Kapelovitz215,7653.2%

Board of Equalization - Seat 1

92.66% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jose Altamirano (D)316,09621.8%
Ted Gaines (R) *791,45854.5%
Braden Murphy (D)212,89914.7%
Nader Shahatit (D)132,3419.1%

Board of Equalization - Seat 2

95.92% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Peter Verbica (R)529,13227.8%
Sally Lieber (D)1,014,00753.3%
Michela Alioto-Pier (D)360,19218.9%

Board of Equalization - Seat 3

92.91% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Y. Marie Manvel274,99321.7%
Tony Vazquez (D) *846,82666.9%
John Mendoza (D)143,69111.4%

Board of Equalization - Seat 4

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
David Dodson (D)249,26615.0%
Mike Schaefer (D) *596,59935.9%
Denis Bilodeau (R)236,03314.2%
Matthew Harper (R)182,76311.0%
Erik Peterson (R)179,83310.8%
Randell Economy (R)109,6376.6%
John Kelly (R)106,9996.4%

Controller

96.31% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Malia Cohen (D)1,513,71622.8%
Lanhee Chen (R)2,446,14036.9%
Yvonne Yiu (D)1,002,11115.1%
Steve Glazer (D)741,75911.2%
Ron Galperin (D)679,86410.2%
Laura Wells252,3073.8%

Insurance Commissioner

96.30% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Ricardo Lara (D) *2,369,50536.1%
Marc Levine (D)1,188,39118.1%
Robert Howell (R)1,178,01018.0%
Greg Conlon (R)1,044,88615.9%
Vinson Allen (D)252,1003.8%
Nathalie Hrizi187,4372.9%
Veronika Fimbres126,1681.9%
Jasper Jackson (D)122,2191.9%
Robert Molnar91,3061.4%

Lieutenant Governor

96.32% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Angela Underwood Jacobs (R)1,317,88119.7%
Eleni Kounalakis (D) *3,549,69653.0%
David Fennell (R)889,67013.3%
Clint Saunders (R)295,9064.4%
Jeffrey Morgan (D)224,4533.4%
Mohammad Arif180,3802.7%
William Saacke (D)168,5492.5%
David Hillberg72,0221.1%

Mayor - Los Angeles

95.35% Est. Vote Counted
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Karen Bass278,24543.1%
Rick Caruso232,23036.0%
Kevin de Leon50,2777.8%
Gina Viola44,2856.9%
Mike Feuer12,0751.9%
Andrew Kim9,3951.5%
Alex Gruenenfelder Smith6,1461.0%
Joe Buscaino4,4740.7%
Craig Greiwe2,4350.4%
Mel Wilson2,3310.4%
Ramit Varma1,9130.3%
John Jackson1,5090.2%

Secretary of State

96.32% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Rob Bernosky (R)1,235,20118.6%
Shirley Weber (D) *3,941,84559.3%
Rachel Hamm (R)796,12012.0%
James Paine (R)244,3863.7%
Gary Blenner201,3273.0%
Raul Rodriguez (R)170,5642.6%
Matthew Cinquanta57,7520.9%

Sheriff - Los Angeles

93.34% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Alex Villanueva *452,80230.7%
Robert Luna381,95925.9%
Eric Strong231,31515.7%
Cecil Rhambo112,9287.6%
Karla Carranza75,4015.1%
Britta Steinbrenner65,9744.5%
Eli Vera63,4844.3%
Matt Rodriguez58,8704.0%
April Saucedo Hood34,2242.3%

Supt Public Instruction

96.31% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Tony Thurmond *2,825,30446.2%
Lance Christensen717,96411.7%
Ainye Long681,17311.1%
George Yang672,22511.0%
Marco Amaral534,9018.7%
Jim Gibson455,1497.4%
Joseph Campbell234,5253.8%

Treasurer

96.32% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
ChoicesTotal Votes% Votes
Jack Guerrero (R)1,439,47621.7%
Fiona Ma (D) *3,827,39057.8%
Andrew Do (R)1,116,77616.9%
Meghann Adams240,7313.6%